Menthyl acetate


Menthyl acetate is one of the major constituents of mentha piperita, a natural monoterpene which imparts the minty flavor and fragrance to peppermint. The acetate is an acetate ester of menthol and has an earthy, weedy, berry like odor and taste to it. On dilution, the fresh smell is similar to that of mint and rose.

It is colorless to pale yellow in color, and is frequently used in shampoo, anti-perspirants/deo, tablet soap, pot pourri, bath/shower gel, incense, liquid detergent, creams and lotions, fabric softener, and talcum powder. It is preferred when compared to menthol as it has a mild minty smell and flavor.

Menthyl acetate also goes by other names such as, 2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl acetate, 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-, cis-1,3,trans-1,4-; Menthol, acetate, (1α,2β,5α)-; (+/-)-Menthol acetate; Cyclohexanol, acetate, (1α,2β,5α)-;  5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-, and Cyclohexanol,

Menthyl acetate doesn’t stand alone and is mostly noticed for its effectiveness in essential oils of minty plants. A research conducted examined ‘the of biosolid levels on yield and chemical composition of Mentha piperita L. essential oil.’

The results proved that menthyl acetate was successfully derived from Mentha piperita in many treatments in the highest form. Menthyl acetate was found in the concentration of 3–10%, helping the oil contribute to the therapeutic qualities that were attributed to menthyl acetate.

Menthyl acetate is found in essential oils like Peppermint and is said to contribute to therapeutic properties such as anesthetic, antiseptic, antiseptic, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, cordial, sudorific, stimulant and nervine properties.

Reference Links:

  1. Menthyl acetate by Wikipedia
  2. Yield and composition of the essential oil of Mentha piperita L. (Lamiaceae) grown with biosolid published in the Brazilian Journal of Plant Physiology