Tomar Seed Oil



With the botanical name Zanthoxylum armatum, the Winged Prickly Ash tree is a member of the Citrus family Rutaceae. Tomar tree is indigenous to Eastern Asia to China along the Himalayas and few other parts of India. The essential oil is extracted from the seeds of this tree through steam distillation method. The naturally spicy, warm, woody, peppery, rich and floral aroma has made its use remarkable since the pre-historic period.

Ayurvedic system of natural healing has used Tomar seeds for treating numerous health conditions including oral problems and this is the main reason why this tree has been named as Toothache tree. This is a proven fact and is in practice even in today’s contemporary living. Popular Indian Ayurvedic toothpaste like Dabur Red toothpaste has Tomar seeds for its antiseptic and odor fighting potential along with other powerful herbs like pippali, kashni, lavanga, sunthi, pudina, maricha, karpoora, and hareetaki.

Purchase Tomar Seed Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Tomar tree is also known with other popular names like Toothache tree, prickly ash, suterberry, yellow wood, tumbru, darmar, tumru, timroo, tejphal and mukthrubi. The most common synonym for Zanthoxylum armatum is Zanthoxylum alatum. Tomar seed oil is pale yellow in color with an energizing aroma for which it has been mainly used in the making of apothecary perfumes, incenses, colognes, forest notes and certain other high class floral compositions.

Traditional uses: The time-honored use of Tomar tree includes its use by various communities across the globe. The social and ethnic groups in the Uttaranchal Himalaya use Zanthoxylum armatum for medicine, food and barter.  This tree is regarded to have religious importance and magical powers. Every part of the tree including the fruits, bark, stem and fresh leaves are used for various purposes. The decoction extracted from the bark or fruits or seeds of this tree were used as a sweet-smelling tonic for treating cholera, dyspepsia and fever.

Timur fruits are used as spices, condiments, medicine and as flavoring agents for soups and many other conventional dishes. It is used as a trusted remedy for treating cough, stomach problems, common cold, toothache and fever. It is also said that the Sino-Annamites used the fruits and leaves of this tree as emmenagogue, astringent and carminative. The branches of this tree are used as a natural toothbrush. A fresh or dried Tomar fruit is kept on the affected tooth for curing toothache instantly.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Tomar Seed Oil: Ayurveda strongly believes that human beings are a part of nature and the remedy for their illness should also be from nature. Ayurvedic principles state that the universe is made up of five elements like fire, water, earth, air and ether. Human body also has these five fundamental elements as a combination of doshas or the individual body types namely vata, pitta and kapha. A healthy lifestyle and harmony with nature’s law of living aids an individual to live a long, healthy and harmonious life according to Ayurveda.

This spiritual science also states that health is a combination of physical, mental and spiritual well-being and any disease is an indication that the body is in disharmony with nature. The most stunning fact about Ayurveda is that it treats the individual as a whole instead of the disease alone. It supports this common sense science to identify the root cause of an illness and treat it naturally and prevent it in the future also.

Ayurveda states that the tree of Tomar known as Tumburu or Gandhalu in the Ayurvedic world is yet another significant gift of nature to mankind. The essential oil extracted from the seeds of this tree are said to have healing properties like antiseptic, hepatoprotective, stomachic, disinfectant, deodorant, anthelmintic and carminative.

Effectiveness in treating hepatic diseases: Human liver is the major organ for governing the process of metabolism, excretion and certain other physiologic activities of the body. The most common disorder that affects the liver is hepatic diseases. Such hepatic damages are mainly due to toxins in the food, pharmaceuticals like CNS active agents and antibiotics, peroxides in edible oils, hepatotoxic chemicals like alcohol and certain other environmental pollutants. Ayurvedic medication has explored numerous natural remedies for treating liver diseases, which are still in use in many parts of India since centuries. When compared to modern medications like immunosuppressive agents and corticosteroids, these natural Ayurvedic remedies are claimed to grant better relief in a longer run.

Tomar seed oil is said to possess antioxidant properties and it also contains phenolic compounds. It is a proven fact that plants that contain antioxidant property is also said to exhibit hepatoprotective action. A renowned study on ‘Hepatoprotective Effect of Zanthoxylum armatum DC’ proved that the presence of ethanolic extracts in Zanthoxylum armatum showed hepatoprotective effect against liver damage by regularizing the increased levels of the hepatic enzymes and showed shielding effect on the plasma membrane of hepatocytes. This proved the effectiveness of using this herb in Ayurvedic treatment for liver disorders.

Natural insecticide: The essential oil of Tomar seeds yielded nearly 28 compounds and the major ones being monoterpenes and oxygenated monoterpenes. This oil also showed antifungal properties against 24 different fungi. It also exhibited repellent and larvicidal activity against three mosquito vectors, proving it as an effective natural alternative to chemical larvicides.

Other health benefits: This oil was trusted to give warmness to the body and was recommended for treating ailments like rheumatism, bronchitis, indigestion, asthma, varicose veins, toothaches and cholera. It was also proved that Zanthoxylum armatum showed spasmolytic effects that make it a natural remedy for treating cardiovascular, respiratory and gastrointestinal disorders. Another research published in PubMed evidenced the antioxidant, antifungal, antiaflatoxin activity of this essential oil. Tomar seed oil has also been used as a gentle massage oil blended with carrier oils like coconut oil to treat fibrositis, rheumatism, leg cramps, varicose veins and certain other skin problems. It is also said to stimulate the mucous membranes, lymphatic system and promote blood circulation.

Disclaimer: All essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and applying them directly on your skin or taking it internally is not advisable unless and otherwise recommended by your Ayurvedic practitioner as per your health conditions.

Thought for the day:

Nature goes her own way, and all that to us seems an exception is really according to order. – Goethe

Suggested Reading:

  1. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  2. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Over 600 Natural, Non-Toxic and Fragrant Recipes to Create Health – Beauty – a Safe Home Environment by Valerie Ann Worwood
  3. The Aromatherapy Bible: The Definitive Guide to Using Essential Oils by Gill Farrer-Halls

Reference Links:

  1. Traditional Uses and Conservation of Timur (Zanthoxylum armatum DC.) through Social Institutions in Uttaranchal Himalaya, India by Conservation & Society Journal
  2. Hepatoprotective Effect of Zanthoxylum armatum DC by the Institute of Pharmacy and Emerging Science
  3. Safety assessment of Zanthoxylum alatum Roxb. essential oil, its antifungal, antiaflatoxin, antioxidant activity and efficacy as antimicrobial in preservation of Piper nigrum L. fruits by PubMed
  4. Chemical composition and larvicidal activities of the essential oil of Zanthoxylum armatum DC (Rutaceae) against three mosquito vectors by National Institute of Malaria Research

Tuberose Absolute Oil



Tube-rose-bannerWhat more is needed to prove the mesmerizing aroma of Tuberose oil when it has the word ‘rose’ as a part of its name? Yes! Tuberose absolute oil is one such mythological oil known for its magnificence, floral and sensual aroma. Popularly known with various names like ‘The Mistress of the Night’, ‘Night Queen’ and ‘Raat Ki Raani’ in Hindi, this flower is said to rule the silence of the twilight with its irresistible fragrance.

Ayurveda, the ancient system of healing humanity employs natural remedies to empower the five senses such as smell, touch, taste, sound and colors for harmonious living. With smell being the primary one this ‘Mother of all healing sciences’ use aromatics to heal and prevent illnesses.

This is the major reason for using incense, flowers, attars, fragrance oils and aromatic essential oils during prayers, spiritual gatherings and meditation. Tuberose oil has been used in making attars that are apprehended in high regard in Ayurvedic medication for their ability to strengthen the mind and enhance the emotional stability.

Purchase Tuberose Absolute – 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba – 4oz – CLICK HERE

Historical uses of Tuberose Absolute Oil:

Botanically known as Polianthes tuberosa, this plant is a member of the Amaryllis family and is indigenous to Central America. The early Aztec healers called Tuberose absolute as omixochitl, meaning bone flower mainly because of its radiant white and waxy flowers that stood stiff and strong just like bones.

It is also known as the favorite flower of the Mexicans and it was added to chocolate drinks. In certain cultures unmarried girls are advised not to smell the fragrance of Tuberose absolute flowers after sunset, due to its strong aphrodisiac properties.

Tuberose flowers are a vital part of the traditional Hawaiian weddings where these flowers are intermingled with Plumeria flowers for an elegant, rich, exquisite and an aromatic wedding garland.

The brides of Hawaii wear Haku meaning a wreath around their crown, which is made up of Tuberose flowers and pikaki. This is mainly to bring joy, harmony and intimacy as well as to give a great start to the newly married couple. The ancient Victorians attributed the fragrance of Tuberose flowers to sensual and voluptuous qualities and on the other hand certain Victorians also called Tuberose as funeral flower.

Ayurvedic benefits of Tuberose Absolute Oil:

Tuberose absolute is called as Rajnigandha in Ayurveda meaning ‘night fragrance’. The flowers of this plant bloom during the night time and release their scent for attracting the attention of nocturnal moths for pollination. Just like Jasmine, tuberose also has a strong floral scent that is effective even hours after plucking it.

Essential oils have been used for their aroma and therapeutic values by priests, devotees and worshipers to draw the attention of Gods, Goddesses and Spirits, to ward off evil powers and to sanctify the places of worships. In this way, the aroma of Tuberose absolute oil with Venus as the guiding planet is said to be the blessed oil to Maya who is respected as the origin of Gods.

This oil was also used in the primordial times for opening the heart chakra, capturing compassion, vision, love, psychic sensitivity, creativity and trance work.

Ayurveda’s use of aromatics as an aphrodisiac, stimulant, sedative, calmative and as a natural remedy for various psycho-spiritual conditions is well-known. According to Ayurveda, the aroma of Tuberose absolute oil is said to open the crown chakra, which is responsible for augmenting creative powers, peacefulness of the mind, intensify the emotional powers and strengthen the psychic potential.

The predominant Ayurvedic benefits of Tuberose absolute oil are:Tube-rose-broucher1. Naturally defensive:

The sweet-smelling oil of Tuberose flowers is proven to possess anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it as one among the perfect medicated oil for use. A prominent study on ‘Antibacterial Activity of Essential Oils from Palmarosa, Evening Primrose, Lavender and Tuberose’ proved that Tuberose absolute oil was effective in treating gram positive and gram negative bacteria.

Another study on ‘Anti-fungal activity of tuberose absolute and some of its constituents’ proved that the three constituents present in Tuberose absolute namely indole, geraniol and methyl anthranilate revealed effectiveness against the mycelia growth of Colletotrichum gloeosporioides on potato-dextrose-agar medium.

2. Accepted Aphrodisiac:

Tuberose absolute oil is a time-honored aphrodisiac with narcotic properties. This is proven with its romantic name ‘Fragrance of the night’, ‘Night Queen’ and certain others. Inhaling the aroma of this mind-blowing oil or taking a fragrant warm bath before bed with 2 or 3 drops of Tuberose absolute oil added to your bathing water can do the magic for you.

This is done by the function of the aromatic compounds that reaches the limbic system of your brain through your nasal passages. This part of the brain is responsible for controlling emotions, sexual feelings and stimulating your system.

The warm, floral, deep, honey-like aroma encircles your room and your mind, leaving behind a perfect ambiance for love. The therapeutic properties of this oil enhances blood circulation of the body and assists in treating lack of libido, erectile dysfunction and lack of sexual interest. It grants you complete repose and is also said to treat frigidity and impotence due to lack to sexual health and drive.

3. Reviving Relaxant:

The pleasing and satisfying aroma of this oil aids in relieving tension, stress and anxiety. Experiencing the tranquilizing fragrance of this oil relaxes the nerves and muscles, soothes the senses and appeases the brain. This assists in alleviating anger and other negative feelings by intensifying your emotions and granting peace of mind.

4. Delighting Deodorant:

The long-lasting fragrance of Tuberose absolute oil makes it a perfect pick for dealing with problems like body odor due to the presence of bacteria in the sweat especially in tropical countries. It is for this unique reason, tuberose absolute oil has been in use in the perfume industry for ages together.

The most celebrated perfumes with the notes of Tuberose absolute oil are Fracas de Robert Piguet, April Aromatics from Natural Perfumer Tanja Bochnig, Nasomatto Narcotic Venus, Forbidden with tuberose and wormwood, Tallulah, Christian Dior Poison, Creed Tubereuse Indiana, Chanel Gardénia, Les Parfums de Rosine Mea Culpa and much more.

5. Wonderful Oil of Warmth:

The warming quality of this oil stimulates blood circulation and helps you in keeping your body warm by granting sufficient heat to your body. This gives you a feeling of security as it is trusted to embrace the person who wears it. Using this oil in your massage blend aids you in managing cold during winters, treats cracks on dried skin, protects the respiratory system and prevents the formation catarrh and phlegm.

Tuberose absolute oil also has sedative, anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties that aids in treating muscular pains, spasms, skin infections, nausea and certain other health conditions. You can also use it as a soothing massage oil by adding 3 to 4 drops of Tuberose oil to your favorite carrier oil like jojoba oil and enliven your senses with a warm massage.

For your information: It approximately requires 3500 pounds of handpicked Tuberose flowers to extract 1 pound of Tuberose absolute oil and this noteworthy reason makes it the most expensive oil on this universe. Unlike other essential oils, tuberose oil is not extracted through steam distillation process as it cannot withstand high temperatures and it is extracted by enfleurage, which is a gentle but labor intensive process.

Disclaimer: This information is only for educational purposes and is not deliberated to diagnose any health condition. Essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and never take them internally without the guidance of your Ayurvedic Practitioner. Blend essential oils with appropriate carrier oils before using them topically and keep away from children.

Thought for the day:

One touch of nature makes the whole world kin.  –William Shakespeare

Suggested Reading:

  1. 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols by Jeanne Rose
  2. Creating Fairy Garden Fragrances: The Spirit of Aromatherapy by Linda Gannon
  3. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless

Reference Links:

  1. Antibacterial Activity of Essential Oils from Palmarosa, Evening Primrose, Lavender and Tuberose by PubMed
  2. Tuberose A Treasure by Jeanne Rose
  3. Tuberose: Perfume Ingredients and Notes by Bois de Jasmin

Valerian Root Essential Oil



‘ALL HEAL’ is how the medicinal world calls Valerian herb and more than 250 species of this plant variety. This name was derived from the Latin word ‘Valere’ meaning ‘to feel good‘ or ‘to be well’.

Valerian root--bannerYes! You might have now known why this therapeutic herb is celebrated all through these years in treating a wide range of illnesses since the 2nd century A.D. In this context we are going to travel around the enormous health benefits of the species Valeriana Wallichii also known as Indian Valerian and is indigenous to India and is cultivated all around the world.

The most popular one among this family Valerianaceae is Valeriana Officinalis, which is native to Europe and North America but Valeriana Wallichii is used as an effective alternative to V. Officinalis with more or less the same healing values.

This herb is commonly known as Tagara in the Ayurvedic world of medicines. Ayurvedic texts suggest the use of Valerian root and the essential oil extracted from this root to treat an extensive range of illnesses including insomnia, skin problems and certain other nervous disorders. Valerian is listed as ‘Generally Recognized As Safe” by the United States Food and Drug Administration and has been approved as an effectual mild sedative by German’s Commission E.

Purchase Valerian Root Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Historical uses of Valerian root:

Aelius Galenus, the popular Roman physician, philosopher and surgeon prescribed Valerian root for treating insomnia. Valerian tea was prescribed to treat a sick woman by Pilgram Marpeck, the Anabaptist reformer in the sixteenth century.

Dioscorides, the renowned Greek physician recommended this herb for the treatment of digestive disorders, urinary tract infections, heart palpitations, epilepsy and few other skin problems. Hippocrates, the father of western medicine also suggested Valerian root as an effective anti-depressant and as a remedy for treating insomnia.

During the medieval times in Sweden, this herb was said to be placed in the wedding clothes of the bridegroom to keep away from the envy of the elves. Such a historical mark of this herb spread its use extensively as an efficacious sedative for nervous disorders, menstrual cramps, anxiety, behavioral problems in childhood, high blood pressure, irritable bowel syndrome, learning difficulties and few other health conditions. Valerian was also used in baths to alleviate pain and promote sleep for fibromyalgia patients.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Valerian root essential oil:

Valerian Wallichii is the popular species used in the Indian Ayurvedic system of healing mankind and is known as the major species of Valeriana genus. Valeriana Wallichii is used as a significant substitute for the European species Valeriana Officinalis and has been an important part of the traditional healing system for treating skin disorders, obesity, snake poisoning, sleep disorders and nervous problems.

Charaka, the Ayurvedic philosopher has named Tagara as Sitaprasamana meaning to relieve cold feeling of the skin. This herb is also known as Sirsa dosaghna, meaning treats the illnesses of the head; Chaksusya meaning effective for the eyes; Bhutapasmara nasan meaning a promising remedy for hysteria, epilepsy and certain other evil powers; Visaghna meaning a natural anti- toxin.

According to Ayurveda, human body is made up of three predominant doshas or individual body types namely vata, pitta and kapha where vata governs metabolism and is in charge of destructions and eliminations of the body, pitta controls reasoning capacity, digestion and body temperature and kapha is responsible for the shape and structure of your body and is accountable for the power to repair the imbalances of the body. According to Ayurveda, valeriana wallichii is an effective herb in treating vata, pitta and kapha imbalances.

Valerian root essential oil is known for its deep, rich, musky and woody aroma. The essential oil of Valerian root is said to have sedative, stimulant, anti-epileptic, stomachic, antispasmodic, analgesic, carminative, analeptic and nervine properties.

The major constituents of Valerian root essential oil are limonene, borneol, pienene, sesquiterpenes, nerolidol, p-cymene, valerone, malliol, valerenic acid and 1, 8-cineole.

The chief health benefits of Valerian root essential oil are:

Valerian-root-broucher1. Sleeplessness and Valerian root essential oil:

The sedative property of this oil makes it a promising remedy for treating insomnia. Valerian is a well-known alternative to prescription drugs for sleeping disorders mainly because of its safe and gentle effects on the human body. Numerous studies have proved that Valerian aids people to fall asleep quicker and is also found that they have a quality sleep without any disturbances mentally.

Researchers also ensure that not like many over-the-counter sleeping pills, valerian have lesser side effects. Valerian root essential oil can be used by burning it in an aroma lamp before going to bed or used as soothing massage oil with tranquilizing carrier oils like coconut oil or by adding few drops to your bathing water in the evening.

2. Valerian oil for depression and other psycho-spiritual problems:

Renowned scientists trust that Valerian augments the amount of GABA in the brain where GABA is a chemical by name gamma aminobutyric acid. This chemical aids in promoting a calming effect on anxiety and control the nerve cells. The distinct aroma of this oil is trusted to combat seizures, anxiety, neuralgia, emotional stress, mental strain, depression, restlessness, tension and trauma.

Recent studies have proved the effectiveness of Valerian Wallichii essential oil as an effective anti-depressant and this ability to dispirit the central nervous system aids you in attaining deep hypnotic states. Tagara assists in discharging toxins from the nerves, joints, blood, colon and tissues and acts directly on the nerve channels.

3. Attention-enhancing and neurologic benefits of Valerian root:

It is a well-known fact that numerous herbalists and physicians use preparations containing Valerian essential oil in the treatment of many psychosomatic problems, peripheral, central and autonomic nervous system conditions. The attention-enhancing property of this herb has made some German physicians to use Valerian root to treat ADHD, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder in children.

4. Valerian essential oil in the treatment of pain:

According to the PMDD information blog that talks about preventing and treating severe premenstrual syndrome, valerian root is an effective natural remedy for treating PMDD problems and dysmennorhea. It is also said that the anxiety and sleeping difficulties due to premenstrual concerns can be easily treated by using this herb.

Valerian root essential oil also aids in treating migraine pains, gout pains, rheumatism and headaches due to cold. With its antispasmodic properties, this oil is also used widely in the healing of muscular spasms. Charaka Samhita says that the best way to keep away from pain and get a peaceful sleep is to take a warm, relaxing bath before bed. Adding 2 to 3 drops of Valerian oil to your bath tub can help you fight against most of your painful conditions effectively.

5. Skin disorders and Valerian root oil:

Few drops of Valerian essential oil added to your skin cream can help in treating dry scaly skin. The antibacterial properties of this oil is helpful in the remedy of burns, cuts, wounds, open sores, eczema, bruises, psoriasis, itchiness, boils, acne, scars, insect bites, stings etc. You can apply this oil externally on the affected area after blending it with your favorite carrier oils or to your skin care cream. The soothing effect of this oil will calm and cool your skin instantly.

6. Other health benefits of Valerian root essential oil:

Valerian root essential oil is a valuable remedy for treating vata disorders like facial palsy, flatulence, and paralysis. This oil is also effective in lessening kapha imbalances and is used as a natural remedy for treating asthma, whooping cough and certain other respiratory infections. The carminative and bitter properties of this oil assist in stimulating the appetite and treat indigestion and few other digestive problems like constipation, diarrhea and digestive ulcers.

Except for its pungent odor, nothing else can stop you from using Valerian root essential oil to enjoy its greater natural health benefits.

Disclaimer: Do not ingest Valerian root essential oil unless suggested by your Certified Ayurvedic Practitioner.

Thought for the day:

There is new life in the soil for every man. There is healing in the trees for tired minds and for our overburdened spirits, there is strength in the hills, if only we will lift up our eyes. Remember that nature is your great restorer.                                                      – Calvin Coolidge

Suggested Reading:

  1. Valerian: The Genus Valeriana (Medicinal and Aromatic Plants – Industrial Profiles) From CRC Press
  2. Valerian: The Relaxing Herb (The Herbs and Health Series) By Christopher Hobbs
  3. Kava Kava, Valerian, Nervine Herbs (Woodland Health) By Rita Elkins

Reference Links:

  1. Valerian by Kathi J. Kemper, MD, MPH – The Longwood Herbal Task Force and The Center For Holistic Pediatric Education and Research
  2. Valerian (herb) by Wikipedia
  3. Valerian by University of Maryland Medical Center