Cinnamyl acetate


Cinnamyl acetate is an acetate ester, which is produced as a result of the formal condensation of cinnamyl alcohol with acetic acid. Its molecular formula is C11H12O2 and is identified by various other names such as acetic acid cinnamyl ester, 1-acetoxy-3-phenyl-2-propene, etc.

It is found in the essential oil of Cinnamon. Cinnamyl acetate is a constituent of cassia oil as well. It is one of the key ingredients that is responsible for the aroma of pink guavas. Cinnamyl acetate is also a flavor and fragrance agent.

It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid. Cinnamyl acetate has a charming floral peppery balsamic cinnamon smell.  Its exhibits a sweet, spicy, floral and cinnamon like flavor and taste.

The most renowned use of this chemical constituent is its role in the manufacturing of perfumes as a fixative. Cinnamyl acetate is also used in repelling and preventing the harmful infestation of insects.

Being a fragrance ingredient, it is used in the manufacture of shampoos, decorative cosmetics, soaps, fine fragrances and other toiletry items. It is also used in producing detergents and household cleaners.

Reference Links:

  1. Cinnamyl acetate by The Good Scents Company
  2. Cinnamyl acetate by Chemical Entities of Biological Interest
  3. Fragrance material review on cinnamyl acetate by S.P. Bhatia, G.A. Wellington, J. Cocchiara, J. Lalko, C.S. Letizia, A.M. Api, Research Institute for Fragrance Materials, Inc., Manheimer Fragrances, Teterboro NJ, USA, published in Food and Chemical Toxicology Review and Science Direct