Isomenthone

Isomenthone is an organic compound present in the essential oils of Bergamot, Corn mint, Geranium, Lemongrass, Mangrove bark, Peppermint, Agathosma crenulata, Pennyroyal and Petitgrain.

The chemical formula for isomenthone is C10H18O. It is also known by the other names such as L-Isomenthone, cis-Menthone, (-)-Isomenthone, (1) – Isomenthone and so on.

Attributes of Isomenthone:

Isomenthone is a colorless liquid, which is clear in nature. It has a cool and mentholic minty aroma.

Therapeutic attributes of Isomenthone:

The major remedial values of Isomenthone are:

Antioxidant activity:

According to the study ‘Antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of three Mentha species essential oils’, it was found that menthone and Isomenthone present in Mentha longifolis L. and Mentha piperita potentially exhibit free radical scavenging activity.

In another study ‘In-vitro Antioxidant Activity and GC/MS Studies on the Leaves of Mentha piperita (Lamiaceae) from Morocco’, it was brought into light that Isomenthone present in the essential oil of Mentha piperita exhibit potential free radical scavenging activity and it is one of the constituents that contribute to the antioxidant activity of the oil.

In the book, “Herbs and Natural Supplements, Volume 2, An evidence-Based Guide” it is mentioned that Peppermint and its constituents, Menthone and Isomenthone exhibit antioxidant activity.

Antiviral effect:

Isomenthone possess antiviral effect against Herpes Simplex type-1(HSV-1), which is evident from the study ‘Antimicrobial and antiviral effects of essential oils from selected Umbelliferae and Labiatae plants and individual essential oil components’.

This study is focused on the antibacterial and antiviral activity exhibited by the essential oils from selected plants of Umbelliferae and Labiatae family and their constituents.

Isomenthone was one of the constituents present in the essential oils of the plants under study and it was tested for its antiviral effect against Herpes Simplex type-1 virus. It was found that Isomenthone exhibited antiviral activity against Herpes simplex type-1 virus with the values of cytopathogenic effect ranging between .8 and 0.025 μg mL-1.

Protection of human dermal fibroblasts:

Dermal fibroblasts are the cells present in the dermis layer of the skin and its function is to generate connective tissue and aid in fast recovery of the skin during injury. A study titled ‘Isomenthone protects human dermal fibroblasts from TNF-α-induced death possibly by preventing activation of JNK and p38 MAPK’ was carried out to evaluate the protective effects of Isomenthone against tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and its role in human dermal fibroblasts.

It was found that Isomenthone protects dermal fibroblasts by suppressing the TNF-α mediated reduction in cell viability and reduced the increase in apoptosis and also hindered JNK and p38 MAPK pathways.

Reference Links:

  1. Isomenthone by PubChem
  2. Antimicrobial and antioxidant activities of three Mentha species essential oils
  3. In-vitro Antioxidant Activity and GC/MSStudies on the Leaves of Mentha piperita (Lamiaceae) from Morocco
  4. Antimicrobial and antiviral effects of essential oils from selected Umbelliferae and Labiatae plants and individual essential oil components
  5. Isomenthone protects human dermal fibroblasts from TNF-α-induced death possibly by preventing activation of JNK and p38 MAPK

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender-bannerAyurveda beckons Lavender as a Medhya herb for its exquisite and energizing ability to empower the mind and stimulate the brain functions. It has been proven to treat anxiety, irritability, migraine, low self esteem, insomnia, nervousness, anger, stress, palpitations, loneliness and the feelings of being neglected.

It is a spectacular flower variety that is held high for owning 167 proven medicinal uses says author Susanne Fischer Rizzi and the popular Ayurvedic book ‘Ayurveda and Aromatherapy’ states that Lavender is the most important oil to have in the first aid kit especially during traveling. This oil has such a magnificent, mind-blowing, magical and mystical fragrance within it to splash our senses with a never before energy.

Lavender and its essential oil is used in Ayurveda for reviving the senses, harmonizing the mind, curing numerous illnesses ranging from burns to boils, headache to high blood pressure, insomnia to irritability, stress to skin disorders and for balancing the entire human system.

Purchase Lavender Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Lavender Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Purchase Lavender Bulgarian Oil – 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba Oil – 4oz – CLICK HERE

Historical importance of Lavender and its essential oil:

Indigenous to the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean areas, Lavender is also grown throughout the world including the United States, Australia, Southern Europe, France, India and other parts of Asia.

You would be amazed if I say that the name ‘Lavender’ was extracted from the name of a Latin root ‘Lavare’, which carries the strong meaning ‘To Wash’. This is more than enough to claim that Lavender is the perfect herb and its essential oil is the ideal solution for cleansing the mind, body and the ailments allied with them.

Lavender and its enriching essential oil have it’s roots deeply vested in the historic healing of human beings. It has been in use for more than 2500 years for it therapeutic, culinary and for beauty benefits in the cosmetic and personal hygiene industry.

Lavender oil and the herb as such had traveled all over the world and was almost used by most of the prominent groups like the Egyptians, Romans, Phoenicians, Europeans, Americans, Arabians, Australians, Asians and people in other parts of the world.

According to De Materia Medica, Dioscorides, the renowned Greek physician suggests the use of Lavender for treating the ‘grief’s of the thorax’ and for relieving headache, sore throat, indigestion, burns, wounds and other skin problems.

Famous herbalist Maude Grieve recommends Lavender as an excellent nervine and carminative. She also states that this herb assists in treating memory loss, snake bites, depression, headache and fatigue.

Chemical constituents or Gas Chromatography Report (GC) for Lavender oil:

According to the Gas chromatography report, Lavender oil constitutes of 16 chemical components that contribute to the aroma, therapeutic values, consistency and quality of this essential oil. Of which, Linalyl acetate contributes to the highest percentage of Lavender oil constituents with about 36.8% of the total composition.

Just click on Linalyl acetate, Linalool, Camphor, 1, 8-Cineole and Lavandulyl acetate for getting to know the exclusive information about these prime constituents of Lavender oil.

Each and every component contributes to the various attributes and remedial properties of Lavender oil. The table crafted below clearly depicts those special contributions to the healing magnificence of Lavender essential oil.

Lavender OilTherapeutic properties of Lavender essential oil:

Lavender can be called as an elixir as it has immense remedial properties.

The most prominent among them are anti-depressant, sedative, antiseptic, nervine, bactericide, analgesic, sudorific, antiphlogistic, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, decongestant, deodorant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, anti-spasmodic, rubefacient, cholagogue, vulnerary, hypotensive, antiviral, cytophylactic, anticonvulsant, hormonal balancing and diuretic properties.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Lavender essential oil:

Ayurveda is the oldest of all healing systems on earth and is engaged in addressing the health concerns of human beings for more than 5000 years.

Ayurvedic healing aims at longevity by focusing on prevention of illnesses by maintaining a healthy lifestyle, practicing an Ayurvedic routine, yoga, meditation, simple physical exercises and using of natural remedies like herbs and essential oils for treating illnesses.

According to Ayurveda, sickness is an opportunity to know the imbalances of the body with nature and to know the actual root cause of the illness. This noble science suggests and trusts in treating the root cause of a disease instead of diagnosing the ailment alone.

Treating individuals instead of diseases is the prime factor that makes Ayurveda superior than other contemporary medicinal practices.

Everything that is a part of nature and that which is believed to heal humanity falls under Ayurveda as it is the ancient medicinal science existing in this world and has its age double the times of Lavender.

Ayurvedic philosophy states that every human being is distinctive with a unique individual constitution, which is made up of three vital biological energies known as doshas. They are vata, pitta and kapha.

Lavender essential oil is beneficial for all the three constitutional types of Ayurveda. With its extremely soothing, calming, cooling and tranquil energy, Lavender essential oil pacifies kapha and pitta doshas and aggravates vata dosha.

The splendid Ayurvedic healing benefits of Lavender essential oil are:

Lavender-broucher1. Enhances strength and immunity:

Ayurveda considers Lavender essential oil as the chief oil in assisting and strengthening the immune system by protecting the body from harmful virus and bacteria causing ailments such as flu, cough, cold, fever and many other infections.

Lavender oil is trusted to enhance prana or the vital life force, which in turn increases the body’s natural disease-resistant ability and the mechanism of fighting against harmful microbes and pathogens.

Gently massaging 2 drops of Lavender essential oil mixed with 1ml of Jojoba oil in the upper part of the sternum, over the heart and the thymus gland is said to uplift the vital essence known as Ojas in Ayurveda, which is completely responsible for vitality and immunity at all the levels of the body.

A 2010 study on ‘Chemical Composition of Lavender Essential Oil and its Antioxidant Activity and inhibition against rhinitis-related bacteria by Lu Hui, Li He, Lu Huan, Li XiaoLan and Zhou AiGuo’ proved that the presence of about 47 compounds in Lavender essential oil exhibits potent antioxidant effect against lipid peroxidation in a linoleic acid model system and extensive activity against bacteria like Escherichia coli, staphylococcus aureus, proteus vulgaris and micrococcus ascoformans.

This study also stated that Lavender oil can be used as a potential natural remedy in treating rhinitis patients.

2. Nurtures the health of hair and skin:

Lavender essential oil is an admirable skin-friendly oil as the topical application of this oil treats skin disorders like psoriasis, cuts, burns, abrasions, itches, eczema, rashes, acne, pimples, athlete’s foot, sunburns, wounds and acts as a good mosquito repellent.

For being gentle and effective on the skin and hair, Lavender oil is called as Twachya, keshya and kusthaghna, where Twachya is the natural skin remedy for augmenting the health of the skin by nourishing the cellular structure; keshya is its ability to foster hair growth and boost the strength of hair follicles and kusthaghna for its potent to heal and treat various skin conditions.

It is also called as Sookshma and Teekshna, for its potent to penetrate through the tiny channels of the skin, thus upkeep the damaged skin cells.

All you need to do to regain your skin health is to apply 2 drops of Lavender oil blended with 1 ml of olive oil and apply it on the affected area or massage gently for visible results. You can also add 2 drops of this oil in your regular skin care cream or body lotion and use it daily for protecting and pampering your skin.

Ayurvedic Physicians and the contemporary Dermatologists suggest the use of Lavender essential oil for treating numerous skin problems including acne and few other bacterial and fungal infections.

Lavender essential oil has anti-fungal, antibacterial and antiseptic properties that assist in inhibiting the growth of bacteria, fungi and other micro organisms responsible for acne and other skin problems.

Lavender essential oil is also an effective remedy for treating hair problems like hair loss, baldness, lice, nits and dull hair. With the combination of few other curative essential oils like Rosemary, Lavender oil has been proved to promote hair growth in a study conducted with 86 people, who were affected by an autoimmune disease known as Alopecia areata.

5 drops of Lavender oil mixed with 3 drops of Rosemary oil and 5 ml of Almond oil when massaged onto the scalp assists in strengthening the hair follicles, promoting the growth of hair, preventing hair fall and nourishing the scalp.

3. Relaxes the nerves and calms the mind:

Lavender is certainly an excellent remedy for treating fear, fatigue, anxiety, stress and depression. The soothing aromatic molecules of this oil penetrate the mind and body through the nasal passages and reach the Limbic system, known as the control center of the human body.

With its anti-depressant, hormonal balancing and sedative properties, Lavender essential oil is proven to ease stress and induce good sleep by checking the health disorders related with insomnia.

3 to 4 drops of Lavender oil blended with 2 ml coconut oil or sesame oil can help in soothing the senses, calming the nerves and granting peace to the mind and body. You can also add 2 drops of Lavender oil to warm bathing water for promoting peaceful sleep and alleviating stress and fatigue after a tiring day.

Lavender essential oil is used in various Ayurvedic treatments and the most prominent among them is Shirodhara, which is a celebrated oil-dripping treatment in Ayurveda with the use of medicated sesame oil with herbal values. It is proven to induce an altered state of consciousness (ASC) and anxiolysis.

According to a 2008 research by the University of Toyama, the use of lavender essential oil along with sesame oil in Shirodhara treatment proved to have a positive pharmaco-physio-psychologic effect, where the relaxing effects of lavender essential oil transferred through the olfactory nerves was proved to improve the entire condition of the system.

It also witnessed a significant result that Lavender Shirodhara is better than the normal one and the intricate pharmaco-physio-psychologic feat in Ayurvedic treatment is a constructive model for pharmaco-physio-psychotherapy in the future.

4. Relieves digestive disorders:

Lavender essential oil augments the pranic (vital life force) energy, while steadily supporting the functions of the respiratory tract also. Massaging your abdomen with 2 drops of Lavender oil blended with 1ml sesame oil aid in promoting the secretion of gastric juices, bile and other digestive enzymes.

By this way, Lavender essential oil regularizes the process of digestion and absorption. It also helps in treating flatulence, diarrhea, colic, vomiting, stomach pain and indigestion.

An aromatic bath with 2 to 3 drops of Lavender essential oil can promote blood circulation, treat depression, anxiety, fatigue, restlessness, respiratory infections, urinary infections, bladder problems, whooping cough, nasal congestion, migraine, panic attacks, asthma, muscle soreness, headache, joint pain, bee stings and many other problems.

Lavender essential oil with its innumerable health benefits is a must-to-have oil in your medicine cabinet and a drop of oil added to your handkerchief or worn on your wrist everyday will rejuvenate your senses and give you a never before freshness, clarity of mind and absolute peace.

Disclaimer:

This article is only for educational purposes and is not in any way meant to be used for diagnosis or as a substitute for any prescribed medications or the professional advice of your Doctor. We, at Essential Depot are not healthcare experts and this article is written only with the intention of sharing the ancient wisdom of Ayurveda.

Essential oils are meant for topical use only and not for ingestion, as pure and organic essential oils are the life force of plants and are highly concentrated substances. Seek the advice of your Ayurvedic expert or healthcare professional before choosing the appropriate essential oils for your state of health and unique individual constitution.

The MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) of Lavender oil is readily available for your enhanced safety and superior usage.

Gas Chromatography Report (GC) of Lavender oil.

Thought for the day:

                           Come forth into the light of things,

                           Let Nature be your teacher.

-By William Wordsworth

Suggested reading:

  1. Lovely Lavender: The Many Applications and Uses of Lavender Essential Oil (Essential Oils and Aromatherapy) by Rashelle Johnson
  2. Lavender Oil: The New Guide to Nature’s Most Versatile Remedy by Julia Lawless
  3. The Magic and Power of Lavender: The Secret of the Blue Flower, It’s Fragrance and Practical Application in Health Care and Cosmetics by Maggie Tisserand, Monika Junemann
  4. Lavender: Nature’s Way to Relaxation and Health by Philippa Waring
  5. HEALING POWERS OF LAVENDER Pure Essential Oil – The Universal Healer (The Aromatherapy Professional: Healing with Essential Oils) by KG Stiles

Reference Links:

  1. Lavender by University of Maryland Medical Center
  2. Pharmaco-physio-psychologic effect of Ayurvedic oil-dripping treatment using an essential oil from Lavendula angustifolia PubMed.gov
  3. Lavender: An Ayurvedic View by Gurukula Blog
  4. Chemical Composition of Lavender Essential Oil and its Antioxidant Activity and inhibition against rhinitis-related bacteria by Lu Hui, Li He, Lu Huan, Li XiaoLan and Zhou AiGuo published in the African Journal of Microbiology Research

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle-bannerAcclaimed as the “Queen of the lemon herbs”, Lemon Myrtle often called as just Myrtle seldom fails to enchant your mind and senses with its refreshing citrus aroma that is more lemony than lemon itself. This is because lemon has only 3-10% citral content while Lemon Myrtle contains about 90-98% citral, contributing to its unique, uplifting lemony fragrance.

Scientifically known as Backhousia citriodora, the essential oil is extracted from the aromatic leaves and twigs of this plant. Celebrated as a natural antiseptic and decongestant, Myrtle herb and its essential oil are used in the treatment of respiratory problems, infectious diseases and neurological disorders in Ayurveda.

Purchase Myrtle Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Myrtle Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Historical importance of Myrtle:

Native to Australia, Lemon myrtle is one among the few favorite Australian essential oils and it is said that the Indigenous Australians used Lemon myrtle as a remedial and culinary herb. The ancient Egyptians used the leaves of this plant to treat fever and other infections. Myrtle has been mentioned in the Greek mythology as a symbol of love and divine generosity. It was considered sacred to the Greek Goddesses Demeter and Aphrodite.

Myrtle is also said to have been mentioned in the Bible directly for about six times. In Isaiah 41:19 it is said “I will plant in the wilderness the cedar, the shittah tree, and the myrtle, and the oil tree; I will set in the desert the fir tree, and the pine, and the box tree together.” Greek physician Dioscorides recommended Myrtle oil for his patients to treat bladder and lung infections. This herb has also been in use in many traditions for treating respiratory tract ailments and skin disorders.

Therapeutic properties and chemical constituents of Myrtle essential oil:

Lemon myrtle essential oil has analgesic, antiseptic, anticonvulsant, antimicrobial, expectorant, tonic, antifungal, decongestant, sedative, anti-neuralgic, astringent and anti-rheumatic properties. The major chemical components are terpenoid aldehydes like citral, geranial and neral along with the trace constituents linalool, methyl-heptenone, d-isopulegol, myrcene, cyclocitral and citronellal.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Myrtle essential oil:

Ayurveda is a holistic healing principle that trusts on nature and natural remedies for treating human illnesses. This ancient philosophy states that human beings are part of nature and their illness and wellness depend upon their body’s balance with nature. Sickness according to the Ayurvedic texts is a signal indicating that the human body is out of balance with nature.

Ayurvedic beliefs consider disease as an opportunity to repair, revamp and restore the body’s complete health back into balance. Every individual is unique with a specific set of energy elements that make up their individual constitution.

These vital energies are known as doshas, namely pitta, vata and kapha doshas. The predominance of any one of these doshas determines the attributes and behavior of an individual.

Ayurvedic remedies are based upon dosha predominance and Ayurvedic treatments vary from individual to individual even for the same illness. It prescribes holistic remedies in the form of herbs, essential oils, healthy and nutritious diet, yoga, simple physical exercises, meditation along with an Ayurvedic routine for disease prevention and attaining longevity.

Myrtle essential oil is known to pacify kapha and vata doshas and increase pitta.

The Ayurvedic health benefits of Lemon myrtle essential oil are:

Myrtle-broucher1. Proven antibacterial and antimicrobial:

Lemon myrtle essential oil is regarded as a remarkable antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial agent with its clean, refreshing and pure citrus aroma. Certain studies have proved that Lemon myrtle oil possess significant antimicrobial power against harmful organisms like Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Aspergillus niger and Klebsiella pneumoniae.

Add 2 drops of this oil along with olive oil to treat infections and diseases due to bacteria, fungi and other micro-organisms. You can apply this blend topically on the affected parts in case of athlete’s foot, ringworm, wounds and other skin problems. This oil heals and protects the wound from being septic as it fights against Staphylococcus bacteria that is responsible for making wounds septic.

1to 2 drops of Lemon myrtle oil added to a cup of warm water can serve as an excellent gargle for fresh breath and for helping with raw throats. Using 2 drops of this oil in your diffuser or in bath can give you a long-lasting feeling of freshness.

2. Trusted respiratory aid:

The decongestant and expectorant properties of Lemon myrtle oil acts effectively in treating chest congestion, flu, cold, bronchitis, asthma and sinus infections. Adding 3 drops of Lemon myrtle oil in steam inhalation can assist in alleviating headache, loosening mucus and phlegm deposits in the lungs and respiratory passages. The therapeutic molecules in this oil aids in controlling the increase of infectious particles that worsen cold and cough.

Certain anecdotal evidences witness that the expected number of cold, cough and sinus problems are lower in households that regularly use Lemon myrtle oil in aroma lamps.

You can also add 2 drops of this oil to your vaporizing ointment and gently massage onto your chest, back, forehead and throat for relieving from congestion and easing difficulties in breathing. Respiratory problems in general spoil your sleep at night, adding 2 drops of Lemon myrtle oil in hot bath especially before bed will help in promoting peaceful sleep at night.

3. Potent antioxidant:

Lemon myrtle essential oil has shown antioxidant properties that help in fighting against free radicals responsible for the growth of malignant tumors and other cancerous growths. This oil has potent antioxidant and antimicrobial effects that help combat food borne human pathogens and free radicals.

4. Excellent skin care remedy:

Several studies conducted by the Charles Sturt University, Australia have proved Lemon myrtle as an effective germicidal and antibacterial oil than tea tree oil in treating skin ailments and other health conditions. This is mainly because of its antiseptic and skin-friendly properties.

A recent study on ‘Antimicrobial activity of Backhousia citriodora (lemon myrtle) methanolic extracts’ states “The low toxicity of the methanolic extract and its inhibitory bioactivity against a panel of bacteria validate Australian Aboriginal usage of B. citriodora as an antiseptic agent and confirms its medicinal potential.”

Lemon Myrtle essential oil is an excellent oil for treating acne and oily skin. Mix 2 drops of Lemon myrtle oil with your skin care lotion and apply it on your acne, cold sores, warts, wounds and insect bites for soothing relief. 2 to 3 drops of this oil blended with olive oil can be used topically on rashes, neuro-dermatitis, tinea, psoriasis, folliculitis, candidiasis and itching.

The essential oil extracted from Australian Lemon myrtle leaves have been proved effective in treating Molluscum contagiosum, a common viral disorder that affect the skin of children and sexually active adults as it is generally seen as a sexually transmitted disease.

A 2004 study on ‘Essential oil of Australian Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) in the treatment of Molluscum contagiosum in childrenwhere 9 out of 16 children with Molluscum contagiosum treated with 10% of Lemon myrtle essential oil showed 90% reduction in the number of lesions at the end of 21 days of daily topical application.

5. Natural deodorant and air freshener:

The fresh, citrusy aroma of Lemon myrtle oil will never let you down for the entire day if you wear 1 drop of this oil on your wrist or add 2 drops in your refreshing bath in the morning. You can also add 1 drop to your hanky or add few drops to your deodorant to combat body odor.

The antimicrobial properties in this oil absorb microbes in the sweat that causes bad odor. The clean scent of Lemon myrtle oil makes its use inevitable as an air purifier as it kills germs and other micro organisms in the atmosphere, making your home a better place to live in.

6. Gives a lift to your feelings and emotions:

Lemon myrtle essential oil is also fêted for its calming effects that uplift and revivify depressive thoughts and feelings of fear. Gently massaging the soles of your feet with 2 drops of Lemon myrtle oil blended with coconut oil can help you in conceding complete relaxation, alleviate stress, suppress negative feelings, induce better sleep and augment your self-confidence. You can also add 3 to 4 drops of this oil to your diffuser or aroma lamps for giving your mind the natural boost that it requires.

Other health benefits:

Lemon myrtle leaves and its essential oil are also used in brewing tea, flavoring confectionaries, savories, syrups, candies, sauces, desserts, mayonnaises, shampoos, body lotions and mouth fresheners. It is also used as a protective shield in the food industry as Lemon myrtle oil is known to destroy food spoilage yeasts, bacteria and other pathogens.

Disclaimer:

Avoid using essential oils internally. Always remember to dilute essential oils in suitable carrier oils as pure essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and may cause skin irritation or other side effects if used undiluted. Do not use Lemon myrtle oil before going out in sun as it has high phototoxicity effect just like other citrus oils. Always consult your Ayurvedic practitioner before using right essential oils for your health condition and unique constitution.

Thought for the day:

When nature has work to be done, she creates a genius to do it.   –Ralph Waldo Emerson

Suggested Reading:

  1. Medicinal Plants in Australia: Volume 2: Gums, Resins, Tannin and Essential Oils by Cheryll Williams
  2. The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia: A Concise Guide to over 385 Plant Oils by Carol Schiller, David Schiller
  3. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Over 600 Natural, Non-Toxic and Fragrant Recipes to Create Health – Beauty – a Safe Home Environment by Valerie Ann Worwood
  4. Only the Essentials: A Concise Aromatherapy Reference Guide by Michele A. Williams

Reference Links:

  1. Backhousia citriodora by Wikipedia
  2. Lemon Myrtle Oil (Backhousia Citriodora) by UncleHarrys.Com
  3. Antimicrobial activity of Backhousia citriodora (lemon myrtle) methanolic extracts by Griffith University, Queensland, Australia published in Pharmacognosy Communications
  4. Essential oil of Australian Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) in the treatment of Molluscum contagiosum in children by Center for Biomedical Research, Boise, ID published in PubMed