Rose Wood Essential Oil

Rosewood-bannerThe uplifting Rosewood essential oil is extracted from the heartwood of Rosewood tree through steam distillation. Light Miller in her book ‘Ayurveda and Aromatherapy’ says “Along with sandalwood, hina, myrrh and amber, rosewood is one of the five essential oils to put into your metaphysical first aid kit”.

Rosewood also known as bois de rose is a mighty evergreen tree indigenous to Brazil and Peru. Aniba rosaeodora is a member of the Laurel family Lauraceae along with other aromatic trees like Camphor, Cassia, Bay and Cinnamon. Ayurveda, the mother of all healing systems have made significant use of this oil for opening the inner ear, rekindling spiritual feelings and for discharging offensive memories.

Purchase Rose Wood Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Historical importance of Rosewood:

The valuable wood of this tree was traditionally used in cabinet-making, carving, building, essential oil extraction and for making chopsticks. Certain texts state that the ancient French community used Rosewood for flooring, oils, furniture and guitars.

The alluring fragrance of Rosewood essential oil made its demand sky-rocketing especially during the eighteenth century in the field of perfume-making.

To mark its significance, Rosewood oil was a prominent ingredient of the well-liked perfume Chanel. No. 5. Industrial exploitation for numerous decades has led to categorize this tree as an endangered species and the legislation has now come up with a resolution that requires the essential oil distilleries to plant a new tree for every tree they use for essential oil extraction.

Active components and therapeutic properties:

Rosewood essential oil is regarded as a valuable oil mainly because of the rich presence of about 86% of linalool component, which can be modified into numerous derivatives of high value especially to the fragrance and flavoring industries.

Other components of Rosewood oil are a-terpineol, a-pinene, neral, camphene, myrcene, geraniol, 1,8-cineole, geranial, benzaldehyde, limonene, and linalool oxides.

These active components are responsible for the remedial properties of this oil such as aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, stimulant, anti-infectious, analgesic, antibacterial, tissue regenerator, deodorant, antiseptic, insecticide and cephalic.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Rosewood essential oil:

The essential oil of Rosewood is said to be stimulating and powerful in creating energy enrichment. Unlike other medical practices, Ayurveda considers every individual as a unique part of nature and treats every individual in a special manner as it trusts that each human being is made up of a specific set of energy elements known as doshas (vata, pitta and kapha).

This noble science regards illness as an opportunity to help the body regain its rhythm with nature and in this process of restoring good health, Ayurveda recommends the use of herbs, essential oils, a balanced regimen, meditation, yoga and other physical exercises.

Essential oil according to Ayurvedic texts is the aura or life force of plants, have been used in various Ayurvedic treatments like Abhyanga or Ayurvedic massage, aromatic therapy and in Panchakarma, the technique of Ayurvedic cleansing.

Rosewood essential oil with its floral, warm, spicy, woody, fruity and enlivening aroma reduces excess of vata and pitta imbalances.

Let’s have a look at the predominant Ayurvedic health benefits of Rosewood oil.Rosewood-broucher1. Guards your skin:

Rosewood essential oil acts as a shield to your skin, defending against harmful bacteria, virus, fungi and other microbes. The natural antiseptic and antibacterial properties of this oil aid in treating wounds, cuts, burns and infections while preventing it from being septic.

Excess of vata element in the body is characterized by wrinkling, dryness, thinness, flaking and dullness of skin. Rosewood is an effective vata reducing essential oil and gentle massaging of your skin with 5 to 6 drops of Rosewood essential oil with mild carrier oil like jojoba oil helps in dealing with such skin problems.

Oily skin is the basis of numerous skin disorders like pimples, acne, blackheads, sensitivity and skin irritations. Massaging your facial skin with 3 drops of Rosewood essential oil blended with 3 drops of Lavender essential oil along with Almond oil can assist in decreasing pitta and pave way for a healthy and spotless skin. You can also add 2 drops of Rosewood oil in steam therapy for promoting blood circulation, comforting irritated and stressed out skin.

The rejuvenating properties of this oil help in regenerating the skin cells and support the growth of new cells. Using it in your skin care lotion or cream will show visible results in reducing the symptoms of aging through tissue regeneration and absolute cleansing.

2. Pacifies your mind:

Rosewood oil is an excellent pacifier that calms your mind and relaxes your senses. The anti-depressant, stimulating and uplifting properties of this oil instills confidence as it is known to bring fire and helps in regaining your energy naturally.

Fearful, anxious, disheartened, nervous and hectic situations will take a back seat with the use of Rosewood essential oil in your burners, diffusers or vaporizers before going to bed or at the time of meditation. Miller’s Ayurveda and Aromatherapy book quotes Rosewood oil as “Rosewood helps to relieve tiredness, nervousness, stress, and it is very grounding, giving you a sense of protection”.

Being celebrated for numerous years as one of the best essential oils for meditative and spiritual purposes, Rosewood oil grants a balancing and energizing effect on the mind while influencing constructive feelings even after a long, backbreaking day.

Add 5 drops of Rosewood essential oil to your warm bath for easing tension, muscular pain, mood swings, pre-menstrual syndrome, nausea, headaches due to stress and general discomforts of the mind and body.

Ayurveda manifests that there are seven vital centers of power in a human body known as Chakras, which affect the psychological and physical functions of the system. Among the seven Chakras, the heart chakra is responsible for love for others, creativity, compassion, love for self, emotions of sadness, loss and distress.

The bracing aroma of Rosewood essential oil widens the heart chakra and assists in alleviating depressed feelings, egoism, negative memories and encourages one to spread love and compassion for others and self. Inhaling the aroma of this oil through diffusers or vaporizers or applying 1 to 2 drops on the chakra points will attend to your emotional needs tranquilly.

3. Instigates your love life:

I am wondering whether Rosewood oil has aphrodisiac properties just because it has the romantic word ‘Rose’ in its name? Used in massaging, bath or vapor therapy, Rosewood essential oil has been in use for treating decrease in sexual interest, impotence, frigidity and loss of libido in both the sexes. The magical aroma of this oil strengthens the system, instills a sense of security and grants absolute relaxation for an idyllic mating.

Rosewood essential oil, “Opens the inner ear and Compassion” according to Deborah Eidson, the author of the book Vibrational healing. It is known to enhance your divine feelings and help in spiritual realization. The other documented benefits of Rosewood essential oil are its use as an analgesic for treating cold, toothache and joint pain. It is also used as an effective insecticide to keep away from insects like ants, mosquitoes, fleas, bedbugs and lice.

Disclaimer: Never use essential oils directly on your skin as pure essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and may cause harm. This article is for your information only. Consult your Ayurvedic Practitioner before using essential oils for your specific health conditions.

Thought for the day:

“To dwellers in a wood, almost every species of tree has its voice as well as its feature.”   -Thomas Hardy, Under the Greenwood Tree

Suggested Reading:

  1. Ayurveda & Aromatherapy: The Earth Essential Guide to Ancient Wisdom and Modern Healing by Dr. Light Miller, Dr. Bryan Miller
  2. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  3. Scents Of Life: Use And Effect Of Essential Oils by H. M. Schemske
  4. Facelift at Your Fingertips: An Aromatherapy Massage Program for Healthy Skin and a Younger Face by Pierre Jean Cousin M.B.Ac.C

Reference Links:

  1. Ayurveda and Aromatherapy by Light Miller and Bryan Miller
  2. Health Benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  3. Healing With Rosewood Essential Oil by Suite101

Sandal Wood Essential Oil

Sandal-wood-bannerWell begun is half done’ is a great saying that is often related to the use of the most mesmerizing and reviving Sandal wood essential oil for spiritual ceremonies, meditation and other Ayurvedic remedies for treating a wide range of health conditions.

Extracted from the woods of the Santalum Album Linn trees that are 30 to 60 years old by steam distillation method, Sandal wood oil is celebrated as the priceless treasure of the Indian Subcontinent.

Popularly known as Chandana in Sanskrit, this oil has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine for attaining enlightenment, awakening selfless love and for treating an array of physical and emotional health problems. Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore said “if to prove that love would conquer hate, the sandalwood perfumes the very axe that lays it low”.

Purchase Sandalwood Absolute – 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba – CLICK HERE

Historical Importance of Sandal Wood:

In my perspective, I’ve never seen such a fascinating history as that of Sandal wood. Indigenous to the Southern parts of India, Sandal wood is often a ‘Signature’ of the primordial Indian culture and is the traditional leader in the production of Sandal wood oil for pharmaceuticals and perfumery.

The oil of Sandal wood was used in ritual bathing of Gods of the Hindu religion. The Brahma Vaivarta Purana, one of the ancient mythological manuscripts mentions that the most powerful Goddess Lakshmi alleged to reside in the Sandal wood tree.

Vamana Purana suggests the use of Sandal Wood for worshiping Lord Shiva, one among the 3 major Gods of the Hinduism. It is also used for decorating new born babies, brides and bridegrooms along with flowers and other aromatic substances.

Sandal wood oil is highly respected by numerous ethnicities of the world including Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism and Christianity. This oil is a vital ingredient in the manufacturing of attar since the medieval times.

The primeval Egyptians used Sandal wood oil for embalming the deceased, for treating skin disorders and in spiritual flaming for honoring the Gods. Certain Hindu communities place a piece of Sandal wood in the funeral pyre.

Saints and priests of India use Sandal wood in homam and yagna yagam for glorifying and inviting Gods for getting their immaculate blessings. Even today, Sandal wood paste is applied on the forehead as a symbol of religious belief and for augmenting the concentration power when applied on the forehead.

The heartwood of this tree is considered as a symbol of sacredness in the Vedic texts. It is named after Indra, the Lord of the paradise as Indra’s Sandal wood tress and is said to adore the entire paradise with its compelling aroma.

Therapeutic properties and components of Sandal wood oil:

The major constituents of Sandal wood oil are Santyl acetate, Santalol and Santalenes. The remedial properties of this oil are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, anti-phlogistic, regenerating, cicatrisant, expectorant, sedative, emollient, hypotensive, tonic, diuretic, carminative, disinfectant and aphrodisiac.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Sandal wood oil:

Sandal wood is undoubtedly one of the strongest smelling plants in the world. It is a dignified natural medicine and the best among the sanctified herbs in the Ayurvedic world. Apart from the spiritual uses, Sandal wood oil is used as a distinguished remedy for numerous illnesses. Among the 3 energy elements (doshas) of the human body, Sandal wood and its oil treats vata (air) aggravation and is said to pacify and balance the fire energy pitta and the water energy kapha.

With its exceptional and uniform tenacity, exceptionally soft, magnificent, uplifting and sweet-woody aroma, Sandal wood oil has the potential to benefit the reproductive system, nervous system, marrows, plasma, muscular system and circulatory system.

The predominant Ayurvedic health benefits of Sandal wood oil are:Sandal-wood-broucher1. Repairs, rejuvenates and nourishes the skin and hair:

Sandal wood oil is an extremely skin-friendly oil that helps in treating vata based skin problems like flaking, dryness, wrinkling, cracking, roughness and coldness. Pitta imbalances cause acne, oily skin, black heads, blemishes, sensitivity and skin irritations.

Using Sandal wood oil in your skin care cream or lotion aids in repairing the damaged cells, eliminating the toxin deposits in the skin, moisturizes and soothes the skin, enriches the skin cells, enhances the skin texture, keeps your skin fresh and helps you get a fair complexion.

The astringent, antiseptic, antimicrobial, anti-aging, cicatrisant and disinfectant properties of Sandal wood oil protect the skin from harmful bacteria, virus and other fungal infestations.

A recent study have proved that the presence of α-santalol and β-santalol in Sandal wood oil fights effectively against Staphylococcus aureus bacteria and another gram negative bacteria Helicobacter pylori while it also exhibited anti-influenza effect against virus activity.

When applied on the skin as an antiseptic, this oil aids in healing wounds, cuts, sores, scars, inflamed skin, pimples and burns very quickly while preventing it from turning septic.

Sandal wood powder and oil along with the ‘Golden herb’ Turmeric is a traditional beauty secret of the Queens of the Indian kingdom and is now followed to enhance the beauty of the Brides before their marriage.

Apart from benefitting the skin, Sandal wood oil is extremely good for treating hair problems. In their book ‘Ayurveda and AromatherapyBryan Miller and Light Miller have wrote that Sandal wood oil is effective in treating split ends and dandruff due to vata imbalance.

They also suggest a natural blend of medicated oils for massaging your hair for treating dandruff. This blend includes adding 10 drops of Sandal wood oil, 10 drops of lavender oil, 10 drops of cypress oil and 10 drops of yarrow oil with 4 ounce of Sesame oil.

2. Augments mind power:

Sandalwood essential oil has a cooling effect on the brain and a calming effect on the mind. The sedative properties of this oil guard the nervous system and alleviate the off-putting effects of stress and other negative feelings.

For this invigorating reaction, Sandal wood essential oil is celebrated as a perfect meditation tool for more than thousands of years. When used in the form of incense sticks, in diffusers, burners or vaporizers this oil stimulates sensuality, grants a sense of awareness, invokes tranquility, awakens the divine thoughts within and promotes profound relaxation.

Inhaling the energizing aroma of this oil enhances memory power, unlocks the cellular memory of past experiences, clears confusions in the brain, augments spiritual bond and supports trouble-free concentration.

Applying 1 drop of Sandal wood essential oil on the third eye (in between your eyebrows) is said to boost intelligence and lessen depressive feelings. This point is also known as the point of concentration.

3. Treats pain, inflammation, digestive and respiratory problems:

The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil grants complete relief from various types of inflammation in the digestive system, excretory system, nervous system, brain and circulatory system as a result of fever, adverse effects of over-the-counter antibiotics, venomous bites, infections, wounds, fever, poisoning etc.,

Being a natural diuretic, Sandal wood essential oil pacifies the urinary system and helps discharge the toxins and infections in the body through urine.

Used in vapor therapy, this oil is also known to treat respiratory problems like bronchitis, chest infections, cough, cold and asthma. A 1999 study by the College of Pharmacy, Brookings proved that Sandalwood oil has the potential to prevent skin tumour development and is an effective chemo-preventive agent against chemically induced skin cancer.

4. Traditional aphrodisiac:

Sandal wood paste and oil are a time-honored aphrodisiac that boost the libido in both men and women, treats impotence, increases the sexual desire, and promotes reproductive health. Sandal wood essential oil is extensively used in yoga therapy for crafting sexual energy in nature.

Using perfumes with Sandal wood oil, adding 1 or 2 drops of this oil to your bath tub before bedtime, spreading the magic of love in your bedroom by adding 2 drops of Sandal wood oil to your diffuser or massaging your partner with 1 to 2 drops of this oil blended with soothing carrier oils like jojoba oil will bring in a natural feeling of togetherness.     

5. Classic relaxant:

Sandal wood oil is nature’s best relaxant. With its sedative properties and enriching fragrance, this oil soothes the nerves, calms your senses, and relaxes your tensed muscles and blood vessels.

The encouraging aroma of this oil keeps away from anxiety, fear and restlessness. 2 drops of this oil added to your diffuser can act as a daily dose of relief for treating tension headache, tiredness, stress and for influencing positive feelings.

A 2006 study on ‘East Indian Sandal wood and alpha-santalol odor increase physiological and self-rated arousal in humans’ states that Sandal wood is an important medicine in Ayurvedic treatment for treating both mental and somatic problems.

This research also proved that Sandal wood oil raised skin conductance level, pulse rate and systolic blood pressure. The regenerating odor of Sandal wood was proved to augment physiological and self-rated arousal in human beings.

The cooling and energizing attributes of this oil aids in quick relief at the time of panic attacks, bladder infections, irritability and nervous tension. It upholds tranquility and brings absolute harmony between the mind and the body.

These health benefits can be attained either by diluting 2 to 3 drops of this oil in the bath or by using it as a blend with carrier oils in massaging. For all these compelling medicinal values, Sandal wood oil is used in various treatments of Ayurvedic healing like Abhyanga or Ayurvedic massage, meditation, aromatherapy, marma therapy and in numerous other medicinal practices.

Sandal wood is the beauty secret of Queens and ladies of the imperial families and is now a part of high quality perfumes, soaps, beauty creams, skin care products, incense sticks and many other products.

Disclaimer:

Pure Sandal wood oil is highly concentrated and is not recommended to be applied directly on the skin. Always dilute it in mild carrier oils before using it for topical application. This article is only for the purpose of information and is not meant to replace any prescription medicines or professional advice of your healthcare professional.

Thought for the day:

Adopt the pace of nature: her secret is patience. 

-Ralph Waldo Emerson

Suggested Reading:

  1. How to Use Sandalwood Essential Oil (Aromatherapy) by Miriam Kinai
  2. Heal With Oil: How To Use The Essential Oils of Ancient Scripture by Rebecca Totilo
  3. Ayurvedic Healing by Frena Gray-Davidson

Reference Links:

  1. Sandalwood: history, uses, present status and the future by Geeta Joshi, Arun Kumar A.N. and Mohan Ram H.Y.
  2. East Indian Sandalwood and alpha-santalol odor increase physiological and self-rated arousal in humans published in PubMed
  3. Health Benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil by Organic Facts

Tuberose Absolute Oil

Tube-rose-bannerWhat more is needed to prove the mesmerizing aroma of Tuberose oil when it has the word ‘rose’ as a part of its name? Yes! Tuberose absolute oil is one such mythological oil known for its magnificence, floral and sensual aroma. Popularly known with various names like ‘The Mistress of the Night’, ‘Night Queen’ and ‘Raat Ki Raani’ in Hindi, this flower is said to rule the silence of the twilight with its irresistible fragrance.

Ayurveda, the ancient system of healing humanity employs natural remedies to empower the five senses such as smell, touch, taste, sound and colors for harmonious living. With smell being the primary one this ‘Mother of all healing sciences’ use aromatics to heal and prevent illnesses.

This is the major reason for using incense, flowers, attars, fragrance oils and aromatic essential oils during prayers, spiritual gatherings and meditation. Tuberose oil has been used in making attars that are apprehended in high regard in Ayurvedic medication for their ability to strengthen the mind and enhance the emotional stability.

Purchase Tuberose Absolute – 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba – 4oz – CLICK HERE

Historical uses of Tuberose Absolute Oil:

Botanically known as Polianthes tuberosa, this plant is a member of the Amaryllis family and is indigenous to Central America. The early Aztec healers called Tuberose absolute as omixochitl, meaning bone flower mainly because of its radiant white and waxy flowers that stood stiff and strong just like bones.

It is also known as the favorite flower of the Mexicans and it was added to chocolate drinks. In certain cultures unmarried girls are advised not to smell the fragrance of Tuberose absolute flowers after sunset, due to its strong aphrodisiac properties.

Tuberose flowers are a vital part of the traditional Hawaiian weddings where these flowers are intermingled with Plumeria flowers for an elegant, rich, exquisite and an aromatic wedding garland.

The brides of Hawaii wear Haku meaning a wreath around their crown, which is made up of Tuberose flowers and pikaki. This is mainly to bring joy, harmony and intimacy as well as to give a great start to the newly married couple. The ancient Victorians attributed the fragrance of Tuberose flowers to sensual and voluptuous qualities and on the other hand certain Victorians also called Tuberose as funeral flower.

Ayurvedic benefits of Tuberose Absolute Oil:

Tuberose absolute is called as Rajnigandha in Ayurveda meaning ‘night fragrance’. The flowers of this plant bloom during the night time and release their scent for attracting the attention of nocturnal moths for pollination. Just like Jasmine, tuberose also has a strong floral scent that is effective even hours after plucking it.

Essential oils have been used for their aroma and therapeutic values by priests, devotees and worshipers to draw the attention of Gods, Goddesses and Spirits, to ward off evil powers and to sanctify the places of worships. In this way, the aroma of Tuberose absolute oil with Venus as the guiding planet is said to be the blessed oil to Maya who is respected as the origin of Gods.

This oil was also used in the primordial times for opening the heart chakra, capturing compassion, vision, love, psychic sensitivity, creativity and trance work.

Ayurveda’s use of aromatics as an aphrodisiac, stimulant, sedative, calmative and as a natural remedy for various psycho-spiritual conditions is well-known. According to Ayurveda, the aroma of Tuberose absolute oil is said to open the crown chakra, which is responsible for augmenting creative powers, peacefulness of the mind, intensify the emotional powers and strengthen the psychic potential.

The predominant Ayurvedic benefits of Tuberose absolute oil are:Tube-rose-broucher1. Naturally defensive:

The sweet-smelling oil of Tuberose flowers is proven to possess anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it as one among the perfect medicated oil for use. A prominent study on ‘Antibacterial Activity of Essential Oils from Palmarosa, Evening Primrose, Lavender and Tuberose’ proved that Tuberose absolute oil was effective in treating gram positive and gram negative bacteria.

Another study on ‘Anti-fungal activity of tuberose absolute and some of its constituents’ proved that the three constituents present in Tuberose absolute namely indole, geraniol and methyl anthranilate revealed effectiveness against the mycelia growth of Colletotrichum gloeosporioides on potato-dextrose-agar medium.

2. Accepted Aphrodisiac:

Tuberose absolute oil is a time-honored aphrodisiac with narcotic properties. This is proven with its romantic name ‘Fragrance of the night’, ‘Night Queen’ and certain others. Inhaling the aroma of this mind-blowing oil or taking a fragrant warm bath before bed with 2 or 3 drops of Tuberose absolute oil added to your bathing water can do the magic for you.

This is done by the function of the aromatic compounds that reaches the limbic system of your brain through your nasal passages. This part of the brain is responsible for controlling emotions, sexual feelings and stimulating your system.

The warm, floral, deep, honey-like aroma encircles your room and your mind, leaving behind a perfect ambiance for love. The therapeutic properties of this oil enhances blood circulation of the body and assists in treating lack of libido, erectile dysfunction and lack of sexual interest. It grants you complete repose and is also said to treat frigidity and impotence due to lack to sexual health and drive.

3. Reviving Relaxant:

The pleasing and satisfying aroma of this oil aids in relieving tension, stress and anxiety. Experiencing the tranquilizing fragrance of this oil relaxes the nerves and muscles, soothes the senses and appeases the brain. This assists in alleviating anger and other negative feelings by intensifying your emotions and granting peace of mind.

4. Delighting Deodorant:

The long-lasting fragrance of Tuberose absolute oil makes it a perfect pick for dealing with problems like body odor due to the presence of bacteria in the sweat especially in tropical countries. It is for this unique reason, tuberose absolute oil has been in use in the perfume industry for ages together.

The most celebrated perfumes with the notes of Tuberose absolute oil are Fracas de Robert Piguet, April Aromatics from Natural Perfumer Tanja Bochnig, Nasomatto Narcotic Venus, Forbidden with tuberose and wormwood, Tallulah, Christian Dior Poison, Creed Tubereuse Indiana, Chanel Gardénia, Les Parfums de Rosine Mea Culpa and much more.

5. Wonderful Oil of Warmth:

The warming quality of this oil stimulates blood circulation and helps you in keeping your body warm by granting sufficient heat to your body. This gives you a feeling of security as it is trusted to embrace the person who wears it. Using this oil in your massage blend aids you in managing cold during winters, treats cracks on dried skin, protects the respiratory system and prevents the formation catarrh and phlegm.

Tuberose absolute oil also has sedative, anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties that aids in treating muscular pains, spasms, skin infections, nausea and certain other health conditions. You can also use it as a soothing massage oil by adding 3 to 4 drops of Tuberose oil to your favorite carrier oil like jojoba oil and enliven your senses with a warm massage.

For your information: It approximately requires 3500 pounds of handpicked Tuberose flowers to extract 1 pound of Tuberose absolute oil and this noteworthy reason makes it the most expensive oil on this universe. Unlike other essential oils, tuberose oil is not extracted through steam distillation process as it cannot withstand high temperatures and it is extracted by enfleurage, which is a gentle but labor intensive process.

Disclaimer: This information is only for educational purposes and is not deliberated to diagnose any health condition. Essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and never take them internally without the guidance of your Ayurvedic Practitioner. Blend essential oils with appropriate carrier oils before using them topically and keep away from children.

Thought for the day:

One touch of nature makes the whole world kin.  –William Shakespeare

Suggested Reading:

  1. 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols by Jeanne Rose
  2. Creating Fairy Garden Fragrances: The Spirit of Aromatherapy by Linda Gannon
  3. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless

Reference Links:

  1. Antibacterial Activity of Essential Oils from Palmarosa, Evening Primrose, Lavender and Tuberose by PubMed
  2. Tuberose A Treasure by Jeanne Rose
  3. Tuberose: Perfume Ingredients and Notes by Bois de Jasmin