Myrrh Gel Essential Oil

Mrrh-gel-bannerCrowned as one among the first and best gifts to baby Jesus by the Biblical Magi, Myrrh is asserted as a panacea for many diseases and is a symbol of wishing good health and happiness. This sacred herb has its name engraved in almost all the major religious practices of healing and has been in use throughout history as a promising medicine, renowned perfume and sanctified incense.

Myrrh essential oil is hydro distilled from the resin of Myrrh trees. Ayurveda accentuates Myrrh as a trusted remedy for treating arthritis, dysmennorhea, anemia, menopausal problems, bronchitis, asthma, obesity, mouth ulcers, digestive problems, gum diseases, cough and rheumatism. Myrrh resin has been a vital ingredient in many rasayana formulas in Ayurvedic treatment.

Purchase Myrrh Oil – 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba – CLICK HERE

Historical importance of Myrrh:

Botanically known as Commiphora myrrha, Myrrh is indigenous to Somalia, Yemen, Ethiopia and Eritrea. The word ‘Myrrh’ is derived from the Aramaic word murr, meaning ‘was bitter’. Myrrh has many religious rituals stringed to its historical fame. The Islamic herbal medicine encyclopedia quotes “The Messenger of Allah stated, Fumigate your houses with al-shih, murr, and sa’tar”, where murr indicates Myrrh.

The book of Matthew states that gold, frankincense and myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus Christ. New Testament cites Myrrh as an incense presented at the time of Christian liturgical celebrations. The Eastern Orthodox Church makes use of Myrrh scented oil as a symbol of tradition during the sacraments of unction and chrismation.

Myrrh was held high in the Traditional Chinese Medicine as a special herb with ‘blood-moving’ powers to eliminate stagnant blood from the uterus and is also effective on spleen meridians, liver and heart. It is for this reason, Myrrh has been used in the treatment of uterine tumors, menopause, amenorrhea, rheumatic problems, dysmennorhea, arthritis and other circulatory problems.  It is also said that Myrrh has been used in the Chinese ma yao since 600 BC.

It is said that the Greek soldiers took Myrrh with them to the battlefield for cleansing and healing their wounds, as this herb has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It was used by the ancient Egyptians for treating hay fever, herpes and also in fumigations and embalming.

This herb is used in folklore medicine in making rheumatic plasters and for treating muscular pains. Tibetans trust the magical powers of Myrrh to assuage stress and certain other nervous disorders.

Myrrh is a popular ingredient in many liniments, tooth powders, gargles, toothpastes and mouthwashes especially for its antiseptic and analgesic properties that aid in treating many oral problems, wounds and skin ailments.  It is also used in making tinctures for healing wounds in the Veterinary practice. Assyrians and Babylonians burned Myrrh during religious ceremonies.

Therapeutic properties and chemical constituents of Myrrh essential oil:

The remedial values of Myrrh gel essential oil are analgesic, anti-inflammatory, emmenagogue, antiseptic, antimicrobial, carminative, stimulant, tonic, stomachic, astringent, antifungal, circulatory, diaphoretic, antispasmodic, anti-catarrhal, immune booster and expectorant. The chemical components contributing to these properties are eugenol, triterpenoids, polysaccharides, a-pinene, limonene, cresol, triterpene acids, cadinene, cuminaldehyde, sesquiterpenes and acetic acid.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Myrrh gel essential oil:

Myrrh is a part of many Ayurvedic medications, especially for its positive effects on the nervous system and the circulatory system. Everything in Ayurveda has a strong reason behind it and that is the focus on treating the root cause of an illness and preventing it in the future also.

Ayurvedic practices do not treat human beings and their illnesses as one among the ten instead it believes that every individual is unique by birth and each and every one of their health condition needs to be treated in a unique manner.

Ayurvedic principles trust that every one of us on earth is built up of three vital energies known as doshas. They are kapha, pitta and vata doshas. The wisdom of Ayurvedic healing lies in its holistic and inimitable approach towards humanity by identifying their attributes, personal traits and health mechanism based on their predominant dosha.

Generally vata predominant people are lean, tall, creative and have a dark complexion and its imbalance causes constipation, stress, sleeplessness, anxiety and loss of sexual interest. People with the predominance of pitta dosha have a fair complexion, sharp decision making skills, short temper and are perfectionists.

Pitta imbalance leads to loss of temper and digestive disorders like heartburn and ulcers. Kapha predominant people are kind at heart, affectionate and obese with an average complexion. Imbalance of kapha energy will lead to overweight, sluggishness and poor process of digestion.

Ayurvedic remedies are based on your individual constitution and center natural medications to treat the imbalance of doshas. Myrrh essential oil is known to pacify vata and kapha energies and increase pitta dosha.

It’s time to have a look at the Ayurvedic health benefits of Myrrh gel essential oil.

Myrrh-gel-broucher1. Protects from the infestations of microbes and other harmful organisms:

Myrrh essential oil is known for its anti-fungal, antiviral and antimicrobial properties. It assists in killing bacteria, fungi and certain other detrimental microbes by making the body resistant to such infections.

Myrrh oil has natural breath freshening properties that aid in treating bad breath known as halitosis. Add 2 drops of Myrrh oil in warm water and use it as a gargle for treating oral problems like toothaches, pyorrhea, abscesses, mouth ulcers, gingivitis and gum problems. This blend also helps in fighting bacteria causing cavities.

Applying 2 drops of Myrrh oil blended along with coconut oil on wounds, cuts, athletes foot, and other skin infections will aid in preventing the wound from getting septic as Myrrh oil fights Staphylococcus aureus, the bacteria responsible for wounds becoming septic. This oil is also used in treating cough, measles, pox, cold, fever, diarrhea, mumps, food poisoning and other health conditions caused due to microbial infections.

2. Boosts your immunity and fights against cancer:

A weak immune system is the underlying cause for the body becoming vulnerable to diseases and infections. Myrrh essential oil reinforces the immune system and augments the body’s natural disease resistant power by enhancing the body’s nutrient absorption capacity.

This way it protects the body from pathogens in case of airborne or waterborne diseases like diarrhea, cold, cough, dysentery, typhoid, bronchitis, vomiting and few other digestive problems. Add 3 to 4 drops of Myrrh oil with jojoba oil and massage gently on your body. This helps in transmitting the therapeutic molecules of Myrrh oil by penetrating deeply into the skin and to your blood stream.

Myrrh has been proved effective in fighting against the free radicals and aid in preventing cancer. A 2001 study by the Rutgers University in NJ found that Myrrh essential oil has certain compounds that assist in killing cancer cells and showing promising effect for treatment and prevention of prostate and breast cancer.

Elemene has been identified as the unique component of Myrrh essential oil and has been proven to show improved effect on treatment of cancerous brain tumors.  You can add 2 drops to your diffuser for regaining confidence and energy. Gently massage your affected parts with 5 drops of Myrrh oil blended with coconut oil for combating the growth of free radicals worsening the effects of cancer.

3. Cures skin ailments:

Myrrh essential oil has been used as a trusted natural remedy for skin problems since the Biblical times. This is mainly because of the antiseptic, analgesic, vulnerary and astringent properties of this oil.  A 2010 study by King Saud University, Saudi Arabia traced that Myrrh was particularly potential to increase the count of white blood cells in laboratory rats treated for gastric ulcers and skin injuries with Myrrh.

Blending 2 drops of Myrrh oil with coconut oil and applying it on wounds, cuts, boils, athlete’s foot, bed sores, chapped skin, ringworm, eczema, skin ulcers, hemorrhoids, weeping wounds and itches can help heal such skin problems quickly and protect them from infections also.

Myrrh essential oil has been in use as a rejuvenating facial aid for more than hundreds of years mainly due to its ability to invigorate dull skin, revivify mature complexions, reduce wrinkles and leave it glowing from within. Mix 2 drops of Myrrh oil with jojoba oil and rub it on your face soothingly, leave it for 5 minutes and then wash your face with a mild cleanser for nourishing your skin and help it look supple and younger.

4. Abet respiratory problems:

Myrrh essential oil has expectorant and anti-catarrhal properties that help in treating respiratory problems like cold, asthma, sinus infections, cough, sore throat, congestion, bronchitis and breathing difficulties.

Add 2 drops of Myrrh oil to steaming water and inhale the aroma to get immediate relief from chest congestion and to support the expulsion of phlegm from respiratory tracts and lungs. You can also add 2 drops of this oil to hot bath or to your cold rub and gently massage it on the chest, back and throat for instant aid.

5. Assists your digestive system:

Myrrh oil is carminative and stomachic in nature, aiding in relieving gases and promoting the process of digestion. It helps in restoring the appetite, treating indigestion, nausea, flatulence, stomach pain and constipation by stimulating the flow of saliva, bile and other digestive juices. You can either use 2 to 3 drops of Myrrh oil in steam inhalation or diffuser for calming the digestive system. Massaging your tummy and abdomen with 2 drops of Myrrh oil blended with sesame oil can help in easing sluggish digestion.

6. Stimulates the mind:

Myrrh essential oil is said to grant mental clarity, alleviate stress, and treat depression, tension, fatigue and anxiety. It is used in Ayurvedic healing for enhancing the intellect and cleansing the blood. Inhaling the sacred aroma of Myrrh oil during meditation can help in opening the mind, increasing concentration and treating poor memory. Massaging your body with 4 drops of Myrrh oil along with sweet almond oil helps in uplifting the mind, relieving anxiety and nervous tension.

Myrrh essential oil has a calming and pacifying fragrance that helps open the heart chakra that is associated with love, forgiveness and acceptance. 2 drops of Myrrh oil added to burner, vaporizer or diffuser assists in discharging fear, hurting experiences and depressive feelings that stop you from going ahead. Myrrh oil strengthens your spiritual acquaintance, trust and self-confidence.

7. Alleviates pain and inflammation:

Myrrh has been a promising remedy in Ayurveda and other traditional healing methodologies for treating pain, gout, arthritis, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. The essential oil of Myrrh has diaphoretic properties that increase sweating and helps expel excess water, toxic substances and extra salts from the body.

The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil supports in reducing inflammation. By eliminating the toxic substance and lessening inflammation, Myrrh oil is effective in treating arthritis and rheumatic pain.

Blend 2 drops of Myrrh oil, 2 drops of Frankincense oil along with coconut oil and massage soothingly on the affected parts for relieving pain and inflammation. You can also add 3 drops of Myrrh oil to hot compress or in hot bath for similar effects.

Other health benefits:

Myrrh essential oil is also helpful in treating menstrual cramps, delayed menstruation, uterine problems, hair fall problems and acts as a tonic for the entire system by stimulating the digestive system, nervous system and the circulatory system.

Disclaimer: Never take essential oils internally. Essential oils are highly concentrated liquids so always dilute them in suitable carrier oils before using it for topical application. This article is only for your information and is not meant to replace any prescribed medication or professional advice. Avoid using Myrrh oil if you are a pregnant or nursing woman. Keep it out of reach of children. Consult your Ayurvedic practitioner before using the appropriate essential oil for your unique individual constitution and health condition.

Thought for the day:

Adopt the pace of nature: her secret is patience.              – Ralph Waldo Emerson

Suggested Reading:

  1. Frankincense & Myrrh: Through the Ages, and a complete guide to their use in herbalism and aromatherapy today by Martin Watt, Wanda Sellar
  2. The Ayurveda Encyclopedia: Natural Secrets to Healing, Prevention, & Longevity by Swami Sadashiva Tirtha
  3. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  4. Sacred Woman: A Guide to Healing the Feminine Body, Mind, and Spirit
    by Queen Afua
  5. Herbal Remedies Bible: Life Saving And Healing Herbs For All Ailments: Easy Herbal Remedies For Over 100 Ailments by Dane Foster

Reference Links:

  1. Myrrh by Wikipedia
  2. Myrrh Essential Oil Can Help Fight Cancer by Ezinearticles.com
  3. A Wise Man’s Cure: Frankincense and Myrrh by Jennie Cohen published in History in the Headlines
  4. Medicinal Qualities of Myrrh by Rebecca Joy Knottnerus published in Dr. Christopher’s Herbal Legacy

Sandal Wood Essential Oil

Sandal-wood-bannerWell begun is half done’ is a great saying that is often related to the use of the most mesmerizing and reviving Sandal wood essential oil for spiritual ceremonies, meditation and other Ayurvedic remedies for treating a wide range of health conditions.

Extracted from the woods of the Santalum Album Linn trees that are 30 to 60 years old by steam distillation method, Sandal wood oil is celebrated as the priceless treasure of the Indian Subcontinent.

Popularly known as Chandana in Sanskrit, this oil has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine for attaining enlightenment, awakening selfless love and for treating an array of physical and emotional health problems. Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore said “if to prove that love would conquer hate, the sandalwood perfumes the very axe that lays it low”.

Purchase Sandalwood Absolute – 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba – CLICK HERE

Historical Importance of Sandal Wood:

In my perspective, I’ve never seen such a fascinating history as that of Sandal wood. Indigenous to the Southern parts of India, Sandal wood is often a ‘Signature’ of the primordial Indian culture and is the traditional leader in the production of Sandal wood oil for pharmaceuticals and perfumery.

The oil of Sandal wood was used in ritual bathing of Gods of the Hindu religion. The Brahma Vaivarta Purana, one of the ancient mythological manuscripts mentions that the most powerful Goddess Lakshmi alleged to reside in the Sandal wood tree.

Vamana Purana suggests the use of Sandal Wood for worshiping Lord Shiva, one among the 3 major Gods of the Hinduism. It is also used for decorating new born babies, brides and bridegrooms along with flowers and other aromatic substances.

Sandal wood oil is highly respected by numerous ethnicities of the world including Buddhism, Islam, Hinduism and Christianity. This oil is a vital ingredient in the manufacturing of attar since the medieval times.

The primeval Egyptians used Sandal wood oil for embalming the deceased, for treating skin disorders and in spiritual flaming for honoring the Gods. Certain Hindu communities place a piece of Sandal wood in the funeral pyre.

Saints and priests of India use Sandal wood in homam and yagna yagam for glorifying and inviting Gods for getting their immaculate blessings. Even today, Sandal wood paste is applied on the forehead as a symbol of religious belief and for augmenting the concentration power when applied on the forehead.

The heartwood of this tree is considered as a symbol of sacredness in the Vedic texts. It is named after Indra, the Lord of the paradise as Indra’s Sandal wood tress and is said to adore the entire paradise with its compelling aroma.

Therapeutic properties and components of Sandal wood oil:

The major constituents of Sandal wood oil are Santyl acetate, Santalol and Santalenes. The remedial properties of this oil are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, anti-phlogistic, regenerating, cicatrisant, expectorant, sedative, emollient, hypotensive, tonic, diuretic, carminative, disinfectant and aphrodisiac.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Sandal wood oil:

Sandal wood is undoubtedly one of the strongest smelling plants in the world. It is a dignified natural medicine and the best among the sanctified herbs in the Ayurvedic world. Apart from the spiritual uses, Sandal wood oil is used as a distinguished remedy for numerous illnesses. Among the 3 energy elements (doshas) of the human body, Sandal wood and its oil treats vata (air) aggravation and is said to pacify and balance the fire energy pitta and the water energy kapha.

With its exceptional and uniform tenacity, exceptionally soft, magnificent, uplifting and sweet-woody aroma, Sandal wood oil has the potential to benefit the reproductive system, nervous system, marrows, plasma, muscular system and circulatory system.

The predominant Ayurvedic health benefits of Sandal wood oil are:Sandal-wood-broucher1. Repairs, rejuvenates and nourishes the skin and hair:

Sandal wood oil is an extremely skin-friendly oil that helps in treating vata based skin problems like flaking, dryness, wrinkling, cracking, roughness and coldness. Pitta imbalances cause acne, oily skin, black heads, blemishes, sensitivity and skin irritations.

Using Sandal wood oil in your skin care cream or lotion aids in repairing the damaged cells, eliminating the toxin deposits in the skin, moisturizes and soothes the skin, enriches the skin cells, enhances the skin texture, keeps your skin fresh and helps you get a fair complexion.

The astringent, antiseptic, antimicrobial, anti-aging, cicatrisant and disinfectant properties of Sandal wood oil protect the skin from harmful bacteria, virus and other fungal infestations.

A recent study have proved that the presence of α-santalol and β-santalol in Sandal wood oil fights effectively against Staphylococcus aureus bacteria and another gram negative bacteria Helicobacter pylori while it also exhibited anti-influenza effect against virus activity.

When applied on the skin as an antiseptic, this oil aids in healing wounds, cuts, sores, scars, inflamed skin, pimples and burns very quickly while preventing it from turning septic.

Sandal wood powder and oil along with the ‘Golden herb’ Turmeric is a traditional beauty secret of the Queens of the Indian kingdom and is now followed to enhance the beauty of the Brides before their marriage.

Apart from benefitting the skin, Sandal wood oil is extremely good for treating hair problems. In their book ‘Ayurveda and AromatherapyBryan Miller and Light Miller have wrote that Sandal wood oil is effective in treating split ends and dandruff due to vata imbalance.

They also suggest a natural blend of medicated oils for massaging your hair for treating dandruff. This blend includes adding 10 drops of Sandal wood oil, 10 drops of lavender oil, 10 drops of cypress oil and 10 drops of yarrow oil with 4 ounce of Sesame oil.

2. Augments mind power:

Sandalwood essential oil has a cooling effect on the brain and a calming effect on the mind. The sedative properties of this oil guard the nervous system and alleviate the off-putting effects of stress and other negative feelings.

For this invigorating reaction, Sandal wood essential oil is celebrated as a perfect meditation tool for more than thousands of years. When used in the form of incense sticks, in diffusers, burners or vaporizers this oil stimulates sensuality, grants a sense of awareness, invokes tranquility, awakens the divine thoughts within and promotes profound relaxation.

Inhaling the energizing aroma of this oil enhances memory power, unlocks the cellular memory of past experiences, clears confusions in the brain, augments spiritual bond and supports trouble-free concentration.

Applying 1 drop of Sandal wood essential oil on the third eye (in between your eyebrows) is said to boost intelligence and lessen depressive feelings. This point is also known as the point of concentration.

3. Treats pain, inflammation, digestive and respiratory problems:

The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil grants complete relief from various types of inflammation in the digestive system, excretory system, nervous system, brain and circulatory system as a result of fever, adverse effects of over-the-counter antibiotics, venomous bites, infections, wounds, fever, poisoning etc.,

Being a natural diuretic, Sandal wood essential oil pacifies the urinary system and helps discharge the toxins and infections in the body through urine.

Used in vapor therapy, this oil is also known to treat respiratory problems like bronchitis, chest infections, cough, cold and asthma. A 1999 study by the College of Pharmacy, Brookings proved that Sandalwood oil has the potential to prevent skin tumour development and is an effective chemo-preventive agent against chemically induced skin cancer.

4. Traditional aphrodisiac:

Sandal wood paste and oil are a time-honored aphrodisiac that boost the libido in both men and women, treats impotence, increases the sexual desire, and promotes reproductive health. Sandal wood essential oil is extensively used in yoga therapy for crafting sexual energy in nature.

Using perfumes with Sandal wood oil, adding 1 or 2 drops of this oil to your bath tub before bedtime, spreading the magic of love in your bedroom by adding 2 drops of Sandal wood oil to your diffuser or massaging your partner with 1 to 2 drops of this oil blended with soothing carrier oils like jojoba oil will bring in a natural feeling of togetherness.     

5. Classic relaxant:

Sandal wood oil is nature’s best relaxant. With its sedative properties and enriching fragrance, this oil soothes the nerves, calms your senses, and relaxes your tensed muscles and blood vessels.

The encouraging aroma of this oil keeps away from anxiety, fear and restlessness. 2 drops of this oil added to your diffuser can act as a daily dose of relief for treating tension headache, tiredness, stress and for influencing positive feelings.

A 2006 study on ‘East Indian Sandal wood and alpha-santalol odor increase physiological and self-rated arousal in humans’ states that Sandal wood is an important medicine in Ayurvedic treatment for treating both mental and somatic problems.

This research also proved that Sandal wood oil raised skin conductance level, pulse rate and systolic blood pressure. The regenerating odor of Sandal wood was proved to augment physiological and self-rated arousal in human beings.

The cooling and energizing attributes of this oil aids in quick relief at the time of panic attacks, bladder infections, irritability and nervous tension. It upholds tranquility and brings absolute harmony between the mind and the body.

These health benefits can be attained either by diluting 2 to 3 drops of this oil in the bath or by using it as a blend with carrier oils in massaging. For all these compelling medicinal values, Sandal wood oil is used in various treatments of Ayurvedic healing like Abhyanga or Ayurvedic massage, meditation, aromatherapy, marma therapy and in numerous other medicinal practices.

Sandal wood is the beauty secret of Queens and ladies of the imperial families and is now a part of high quality perfumes, soaps, beauty creams, skin care products, incense sticks and many other products.

Disclaimer:

Pure Sandal wood oil is highly concentrated and is not recommended to be applied directly on the skin. Always dilute it in mild carrier oils before using it for topical application. This article is only for the purpose of information and is not meant to replace any prescription medicines or professional advice of your healthcare professional.

Thought for the day:

Adopt the pace of nature: her secret is patience. 

-Ralph Waldo Emerson

Suggested Reading:

  1. How to Use Sandalwood Essential Oil (Aromatherapy) by Miriam Kinai
  2. Heal With Oil: How To Use The Essential Oils of Ancient Scripture by Rebecca Totilo
  3. Ayurvedic Healing by Frena Gray-Davidson

Reference Links:

  1. Sandalwood: history, uses, present status and the future by Geeta Joshi, Arun Kumar A.N. and Mohan Ram H.Y.
  2. East Indian Sandalwood and alpha-santalol odor increase physiological and self-rated arousal in humans published in PubMed
  3. Health Benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil by Organic Facts