Cade Oil


Cade-oil-bannerWell known in ancient India as one of the best natural remedies for dandruff, damaged hair due to bleaching, dyeing etc, and hair fall, Cade oil is a significant Ayurvedic oil for treating skin and hair problems. It is also called by other names like Juniper tar, Prickly cedar, Sharp cedar, Cade Juniper and Prickly Juniper and is scientifically known as Juniperus oxycedrus. This small tree is a member of the Cypress family, Cupressaceae.

Cade essential oil is extracted from the branches and heartwood of the tree by steam distillation method. Ayurveda recommends Cade and its essential oil in the treatment of various skin disorders like eczema, psoriasis, scabies and skin eruptions along with burning hair problems like hair fall, dandruff and other hair damages.

Purchase Cade Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Historical uses and importance of Cade and its essential oil:

Ancient people of various traditions in the prehistoric times believed that Cade helped them in keeping away from sickness, depressing emotions, negative thoughts and from evil spirits as well. Cade was also used in pagan rituals in Sumeria and Babylonia as a sacrifice to the Gods, while Inanna and Ishtar considered this herb to be holy. The Europeans however considered Cade as a medicinal plant and used it to protect life stock.

The word ‘oxycedrus’ means “sharp cedar” and this particular species is considered to be the Cedrus or the original Cedar of the ancient Greeks. Cade is said to have been originated in the Mediterranean region across Portugal and Morocco, south to Lebanon and Israel, east to westernmost Iran and France and grows up to a height of 1600 m altitude above the sea level on rocky areas.

The Native Americans used it to treat ailments in animals. Many experts refer to the Juniper tree as a source of protection with perfect loveliness and succor, which are the terms derived from the plant language. Towards the 19th century, the French adopted Cade as well and began the use of the same in the treatment of lice, leprosy, skin infections, snake bites and toothaches.

As of today, modern aromatherapy use Cade oil to treat various kinds of skin infections like dandruff, scalp infections accompanied by hair loss, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin irritations/eruptions. Due to its skin and hair benefiting properties that help in treating scalp and skin problems, Cade is used in the manufacturing of soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes, and of course these products do have a wonderful aroma as well.

Chemical constituents and therapeutic properties of Cade oil:

Cade oil is said to contain cadinene, creosol, cadinol, p-creosol, terpenes and guaiacol. The major healing properties of this oil are antiseptic, analgesic, antimicrobial, antipruritic, disinfectant, anti-parasitic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Cade essential oil:

The word Ayurveda (Ayur + Veda) means ‘the knowledge of life’ (Ayur means life and Veda means knowledge). Celebrated across the globe as the world’s oldest healing methodology, Ayurveda is lovingly beckoned as the mother of all healing sciences and the most popular medicinal practices that followed Ayurveda are Homeopathy, Siddha, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Allopathy, European Traditional medicine, Chiropractic, Acupuncture and Unani.

The most inspiring reason behind the progressive lead of Ayurvedic medicine is its holistic healing approach that states that health is a combination of the physical, mental and spiritual well-being. This noble fact has been highlighted in Charaka Samhita, one among the oldest Ayurvedic encyclopedia as ““The three – body, psyche, and soul – act as a tripod. The world stands upon them, and within them, the world abides.”

Ayurvedic medicine rooted the principles of natural healing by treating the root cause of an illness instead of its symptoms and aims at prevention of diseases by helping to lead a disciplined lifestyle and by maintaining perfect balance with nature. According to Ayurveda, everything on earth is a part of nature and nature by itself is made up of five vital elements namely water, earth, space, air and fire.

Earth represents bones and muscles, water stands for blood and other fluids in the body, fire is responsible for metabolic functions and body temperature, air aids in breathing and space is the spirit that keeps us alive.

Every human being on earth is a unique creation built up with a unique individual constitution just like our fingerprints. This constitution comprises of three dynamic energies called as doshas, which are an arrangement of the five vital elements of nature.

Vata dosha stands for air and space and takes care of respiration, circulation and nervous functions of the body. Pitta dosha symbolizes fire and water and is in charge of metabolic functions and body temperature.

Kapha represents water and earth and is responsible for physical structure, sustenance and reproductive health. Every individual has a predominance of any one dosha, which decides their personality, traits and behavioral attributes.

Perfect balance between these doshas as per nature’s law signifies health and doshic imbalances cause illnesses.Ayurveda prescribes natural remedies like herbs, essential oils, yoga, simple physical exercises, meditation, prayer, Ayurvedic routine, Panchakarma, Pranayama and other Ayurvedic techniques for fostering natural balance between these doshas.

Cade oil finds its use in Ayurveda for treating vata imbalances including skin disorders and hair problems and kapha problems like bronchitis and congestion. It serves good for the treatment of itching, pneumonia, diarrhea, diabetes, peptic ulcer, high blood pressure, bronchitis, and many more.

The major Ayurvedic health benefits of Cade oil are:

cade-oil-broucher1. Excellent benefits to the skin and hair:

Cade oil has numerous benefits to the skin and hair for which it has been used since the ancient period for treating health problems including dermatological cancers, eczema, psoriasis, skin eruptions, parasitic and fungal infections on the skin, chronic rhinitis and other skin infections.

Cade oil is also a proven remedy for treating alopecia or excessive hair loss, dandruff and other scalp problems. It is for these reasons, Cade oil is used as an effective formula in making ointments for treating wounds, psoriasis, eczema, and the treatment of fungal, viral and bacterial conditions of the scalp.

Numerous studies have proved the potential effects of Cade oil and its use in medicinal manufacturing of skin creams, ointments, and anti- dandruff shampoos as well. Cade essential oil is used as an ingredient in liniments and ointments for chronic skin diseases and problems of the scalp.

Mixing 4 drops of Cade oil blended with 4 drops of Rosemary oil, 4 drops of Thyme oil, 4 drops of Cedarwood oil with 20 ml coconut oil can be used as an effective massage blend for the body for treating all kinds of skin problems, allergies, microbial infections and hair problems as well. This massaging helps in fighting against dead skin cells, promoting quicker healing of wounds, and its disinfectant properties fights against microbes that worsen skin infections.

2 drops of Cade oil added to bathing water or to 10 ml of mild shampoo can act as a potent remedy for treating psoriasis, eczema, ringworm, seborrhea, wounds, herpes, dandruff, lice, loss of hair and other scalp problems as it works by nourishing the skin and scalp, promoting the growth of hair by enriching the hair follicles and support the growth of healthy hair by combating the growth of infectious microbes.

Cade oil hair mask for dandruff: To start with, try it out only for few applications and check the results. Make the mixture using the following ingredients, 1tsp castor oil, ½ tsp soya oil, 10 drops of Cade oil and 2 drops of wheat germ oil. Now mix all the ingredients and store in a dark bottle. Massage this oil deeply into the scalp as required.

Leave it at least for 2 hours and wash it off using a mild shampoo. Try it twice a week and do check with your medical expert on your diet, as hair loss and other scalp disorders can also be related to other dietary and other lifestyle changes.

2. Fights against microbial infections:

The essential oil of Cade is a well-known anti-microbial oil and the antimicrobial activity of Juniperus oxycedrus oil was studied through aqueous and methanol extracts of its leaves in the Pelitli Village of Gebze, Kocaeli, in the Marmara region of Turkey, where Cade was extensively used by the people of the same terrain for the treatment of numerous diseases. The effects of the extracts from the tree were employed in its research in the field of medicine.

Cade essential oil is dark, aromatic and smells like smoke. This oil is also used as mixtures in cosmetics and creams employed in medicinal applications for skin problems. A 2003 study on the ‘Antimicrobial activity of aqueous and methanol extracts of Juniperus oxycedrus L,’ was conducted on the laboratory strains belonging to 56 bacterial species, and 31 isolates of 5 fungi species.

This study proves that the methanol extract of Cade oil proved promising in the inhibitory effects on the growth of 57 strains of 24 bacterial species in the genera of PseudomonasStaphylococcus, Bacillus, Brevundimonas, Brucella, Acinetobacter, Enterobacter, Escherichia, Micrococcus and Xanthomonas.

Another Egyptian study on the ‘Antimicrobial activity/Cytotoxic activity of essential oils of leaves and berries of Cade oil’, witnessed that Cade oil showed major activity against most of the tested strains including gram positive bacteria like Enterobacter cloacae and Staphylococcus aureus, and gram negative bacteria like Escherichia coli, Salmonella, Pseudomonas syringae etc.,

The best way to use Cade oil for fighting against bacteria, fungi, virus and other microbial infections is to add 3 to 4 drops of Cade oil along with 2 drops of Lavender oil in bathing water to fight against existing microbial infections and to guard you against the effects of harmful microbes throughout the day. You can also add 2 drops of this oil to 1 ml of olive oil and apply it gently on the affected area.

3. Combats fungal growths and infections:

With its antifungal effects, Cade oil fights against the growth of fungus and checks various fungal infections like ringworm, athlete’s foot, dandruff etc.,. This property is attributed to its presence of chemical constituents tested by GC-MS and its 42 compounds that represent 96.73% of total oil, α-pinene (39.63%), manoyl oxide (12.34), Z-caryophyllene (4.1%) and extensively high amounts of monoterpenes hydrocarbons and sesquiterpenes. The existence of these strong properties makes the oil prove best in its antifungal activities.

A 2013 study on the ‘Chemical composition and antifungal activity of essential oil isolated from Juniperus oxycedrus’ states “the antifungal testing by in vitro contact assay showed that the oil significantly inhibits the growth of nine plant pathogenic fungi.” Applying 2 drops of Cade oil mixed with 1 ml of sweet almond oil on the infected parts can help in reducing the severity of the infection and prevent the infestation of new microbes as well.

4. Spiritual upliftment:

Cade is an amazing Ayurvedic remedy that has been used in incense and utilized especially during prayers, meditation and Pranayama or the art of balanced breathing. The most inspiring reason is the enormous spiritual benefits of Cade oil.

Adding 2 drops of this oil in your diffuser, room freshener, vaporizer or aromatic candles during prayers and meditation can be of great assistance in helping you forget the pain of being abused, quit addiction, fear of being neglected, alleviate negative emotions and re-align the spiritual and emotional elements of the system. Regular meditation, simple physical exercises, prayers and Pranayama assisted with Cade oil can aid in augmenting your spiritual quotient and elevate your bonding with the divine.

Other health benefits:

Cade essential oil have also been in use since the ancient times in the treatment of pain, joint aches, leprosy, toothaches, snake bites, lice, dandruff, cancer, peptic ulcer, pneumonia, high blood pressure, skin irritation, bronchitis, diarrhea, itching and few other infections.

Disclaimer:

This article is for educational uses only. We are not medical professionals and this information is not directed to diagnose, cure or prevent any medical conditions or to substitute any prescribed drugs or professional medical advice. This info is shared with the motive of spreading the Ayurvedic healing wisdom, which is the world’s oldest medicinal system.

Care should be taken while using essential oils topically, as pure and organic oils are highly concentrated liquids and should always be used in a diluted form. Never use essential oils internally and keep them out of reach of children.

Make certain that you talk with your Ayurvedic practitioner or healthcare professional before choosing the appropriate essential oil for your individual constitution and medical condition. This oil should be avoided during pregnancy and breast feeding and do not use it directly on broken or inflamed skin.

Thought for the day:

Nature is a mutable cloud which is always and never the same. -Ralph Waldo Emerson

Suggested Reading:

  1. Junipers of the World: The Genus Juniperus, 4th Edition by Dr. Robert P. Adams
  2. Morphological variation of Juniperus oxycedrus subsp. oxycedrus (Cupressaceae) in the Mediterranean region [An article from: Flora] by M. Klimko, K. Boratynska, J.M. Montserrat, Didukh
  3. Arthritis – The Botanical Solution: Nature’s Answer to Rheumatoid Arthritis, Osteoarthritis, Gout and Other Forms of Arthritis by Case Adams PhD
  4. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  5. Healthy Hair Care Tips: Natural Hair Care Tips For All Hair Related Problems by Jimmy King

References:

  1. Juniperus oxycedrus by Wikipedia
  2. Antimicrobial activity of aqueous and methanol extracts of Juniperus oxycedrus L by Karaman, Sahin, Gulluce and Sengul published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology
  3. Chemical composition and antifungal activity of essential oil isolated from Juniperus oxycedrus L., Ismail Amri, Lamia Hamrouni, Samia Gargouri, Mohsen Hanana, Bassem Jamoussi published in Research Gate
  4. Cade by Daniele Ryman for Aromatherapy Bible

Davana Oil


Davana-bannerDavana is imported worldwide for its sweet fragrance and illustrious medicinal values and is used to glorify the idol of Lord Shiva in India. Botanically known as Artemisia pallens, Davana is a member of the daisy family, Asteraceae. Regionally called as davanam in Tamil and Davana in Kannada, this fragrant herb is indigenous to the southern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

The essential oil of Davana is extracted from the stem and leaves of this herb by steam distillation method. It is widely used in Ayurveda in the treatment of mental disorders, nervous problems, depression, cough, cold, measles, infections, diabetes and high blood pressure.

Purchase Davana Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Historical uses of Davana and its essential oil:

Having its roots deeply set in the religious traditions of the Indian Culture, Davana essential oil has an extensive application all over the world. It was used in traditional Ayurvedic medicinal formulations as an aphrodisiac and mood elevator. Davana was a part of the Indian folklore medicine for treating diabetes mellitus and high blood pressure.

With much regional importance, Davana essential oil gained global attention only in the mid of the 20th century after which it has earned a special spot in the hearts of perfumers’ and flavorists’, particularly in United States and Japan where it is a flavor ingredient for bakery, tobacco and beverage products.

The flowers, stem and leaves of this plant are used as an effective antiseptic and disinfectant for quick treatment of wounds, cuts and infectious ailments such as cough, cold, measles etc. Davana essential oil has also been a part of other Complementary and Alternative medicinal practices like Unani and the Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM).

Chemical constituents and therapeutic properties of Davana oil:

Davana essential oil comprises of davanone, a major sesquiterpene ketone and other essential components such as linalool, dehydro-a-linalool, terpinen-4 oil, isodavanone, nordavanone, davanafurans, methyl cinnamate, ethyl cinnamate, bicyclogermacrene, davana ether, 2-hydroxyisodavanone, and farnesol. All these compounds of Davana oil attribute to its unique aroma and its medicinal values.

Well recognized as a herb of sacred values, Davana essential oil benefits mankind with its anti-depressant, aromatic, antiseptic, antiviral, antimicrobial, anti-fungal, antispasmodic, decongestant, disinfectant, emmenagogue, anthelmintic, stomachic, hypotensive, antioxidant, expectorant, relaxant, vulnerary, aphrodisiac, nervine and mucolytic properties.

Ayurvedic Health Benefits of Davana Oil:

Ayurveda is a holistic healing system that has its origin in India, the land of tradition and the world’s oldest history for more than 5,000 years. Just like this ancient remedial science, Davana herb also has its nativity vested in India and never fails in treating illnesses with its remedial aroma.

Ayurveda suggests natural remedies for treating mankind as it believes that everything is a part of nature and Mother Nature has innate medicines for healing health disorders. An individual is said to be healthy when his/her mind, body and soul are in perfect balance with nature. Illness according to Ayurveda is an opportunity to explore, restore and re-establish absolute health and strike balance with nature.

Just as nature, human body is also made up of five vital elements namely fire, water, earth, air and space, built in the form of three vital biological energies known as doshas. They are kapha, vata and pitta doshas. The predominance of any one of these doshas determines the personality, character and behavioral attributes of a person and balance between these doshas stand for health and heartiness.

Ayurvedic healing starts with the identification of the unique individual constitution that helps in determining doshic qualities, mental and physical attributes of an individual. Ayurveda does not follow the ‘one size fits all’ healing methodology as it trusts that every human being is unique in nature and the remedies for their illnesses should also be unique as per their constitution.

The nobility of Ayurveda rests in treating the root cause of an illness instead of curing its symptoms alone. By treating the actual underlying cause, Ayurveda helps in preventing such illnesses in the future and paves way for longevity through healthy aging. The most predominant Ayurvedic remedies are herbs, essential oils, meditation, yoga, physical exercises, healthy lifestyle, prayers and an Ayurvedic routine.

Davana essential oil is said to pacify vata and kapha imbalances and has a neutral effect on pitta dosha.

The Ayurvedic health benefits of Davana essential oil are:

Davana-broucher-new1. A remarkable antiseptic to relieve you from infections:

Being a natural antiseptic with less toxicity, Davana essential oil is used to treat both internal and external infections. It destroys the micro organisms affecting the internal organs of the body like kidney, bladder, urethra and urinary tract, thus putting an end to sepsis, a fatal inflammation of the whole body.

A 2009 research on ‘The antimicrobial screening of Artemisia pallens’ published in the International Journal of PharmTech Research, USA states that the extracts from Artemisia pallens possess antimicrobial activity against the bacteria Bacillus cereus. Davana herb extracts and its essential oil have been used in Ayurvedic practices for healing wounds and deep abrasions quickly and to curb the spreading of infections to other parts of the body, which might otherwise result in tetanus.

Davana essential oil also has anti-viral property that strengthens your body’s immune system to effectively work against viral attacks. Having the ability to penetrate the protective layer of the virus called cyst, it kills viruses without a trace. Because of this attribute, it has been extensively used to treat viral infections such as cold, cough, influenza, measles etc.

The best way to use Davana oil for arresting the spread of infectious micro-organisms is in Abhyanga or the art of Ayurvedic massaging. Mix 5 drops of Davana oil with 3 ml of coconut oil and massage your body, followed by a warm bath with 2 drops of Davana oil diluted in bathing water. The therapeutic properties of this oil penetrate through the skin and start its healing mechanism. You can also mix 1 drop of Davana oil with 10 drops of olive oil and apply it on wounds and abrasions for quicker healing.

2. A trusted anti-depressant:

Widely used in the field of Ayurvedic aromatherapy for its anti-depressant properties, Davana essential oil actively engages in relaxing your nervous system and induces tranquility in the mind. As a medicinal herb that adorns the deity of Lord Shiva, it provokes divinity, spirituality, peaceful synergy and positive energy in every individual. Add 2 drops of Davana oil in warm bathing water or mix 6 drops of this oil with 3 ml of sesame oil and go for an energizing massage for treating depression and other mental woes.

Davana essential oil grants a soothing effect to the mind and body by effectively alleviating pressure in case of stress, anxiety and rejuvenates the mental health of those who feel depressed and lifeless. You can also add 2 drops of Davana oil to diffuser or burner and inhale it’s comforting fragrance, through which the aromatic molecules present in this oil pass through the nasal passages and reach the limbic system, the control center of human brain.

3. Alleviates female problems:

Nature has gifted humanity with some excellent medicines for treating complex womanly problems like menstrual difficulties, menopausal problems and emotional woes associated with such disorders. Davana essential oil is one such curative power, which with its emmenagogue property regulates the flow of blood in the uterus and pelvic area and releases blocked menstruation, resulting in a regular menstrual cycle.

Massaging your lower abdomen with 2 drops of Davana oil blended with 1ml of sesame oil can act as an effective remedy in treating menstrual spasms, pain in the abdominal area, fatigue, nausea, muscular cramps, restlessness and mood swings.

4. Relieves congestion and eases respiration:

Excess of kapha dosha along with viral and bacterial infections result in cough, cold, congestion and other respiratory illnesses. Severe infections may lead to deposits of mucus and phlegm in the upper respiratory tract and the lungs, causing respiratory disorders and breathing difficulties.

Davana essential oil is known to pacify excess kapha dosha with its decongestant and expectorant properties and helps in expelling heavy deposits of mucus and phlegm in the nasal passages and lungs by lubricating the respiratory tract. This oil also has antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and antimicrobial properties that destroy such harmful microbes causing respiratory problems.

Add 2 drops of Davana oil in steam inhalation for relieving from asthma, bronchitis, cough, cold, breathing difficulties, headache and respiratory spasms. You can also add 2 drops of this oil in vaporizing ointments or cold rubs and gently massage it on your chest, back and throat for effective relief.

5. Guards against skin infections and worms:

Being an antiseptic, Davana oil fights against infections and protects your skin from infection prone conditions such as acne, boils, pimples and even stretch marks. It is also vulnerary in nature and aids in speeding up the healing process of wounds and cuts. Mix 2 drops of Davana essential oil in your regular skin care cream or with 1 ml of jojoba oil and apply it on your skin for treating rough, dry and chapped skin. This oil also aids in stimulating the endocrine system.

Davana essential oil is further enriched with its anthelmintic and stomachic properties that fight against worm infestation caused by parasites such as round worms, whip worms, hookworms, thread worms, pin-worms and tape worms.

6. Supports a healthy atmosphere:

Excelling in its disinfectant properties, Davana essential oil can work wonders to purify your atmosphere. The fragrance of this medicated oil spread so quickly and kills the germs and microbes present in the air with its remedial qualities. Add 2 drops of Davana essential oil in fumigants, sprays or vaporizers for fresh and germ-free environment.

7. A relaxant to treat your aftershocks:

Davana essential oil has anti-inflammatory and relaxant properties that effortlessly relaxes the contractions in muscles, blood vessels and also calms down the brain and your nervous system. Massaging your body with 5 drops of Davana oil blended with 2.5 ml of almond oil assists in rejuvenating the nervous system and grants absolute solace. It acts best in inducing mental peace and helps in recovering from after effects of shocks, trauma, heavy medications and treatments, disappointments, failures etc.

8. Matchless natural perfume:

Davana essential oil stands unique in the field of perfume industry for its fragrance differs with the uniqueness of the individual thus making each one special in their own way. A single plant can scent the entire garden. Hence it is used in the manufacture of high quality perfumes and cosmetics and also in food industries, flavoring tobacco, pastries and some beverages.

Other health benefits of Davana Oil:

As per a 1996 research published in Pubmed, Davana essential oil is said to lower glucose level in the blood thereby helpful in treating diabetes mellitus. A 2011 study on the antioxidant property of Artemisia pallens states that it possesses antioxidant properties due to the presence of phenols that effectively reduce the risk of chronic diseases, cardiovascular disorders and cancer.

This oil also has mild insect repellant property. Aromatherapists use Davana oil for its antispasmodic properties in treating spasms and pains. It is used in manufacturing vaporizers, disinfecting sprays and room fresheners. The Davana flowers represent a symbol of tradition and are used in making garlands, floral decorations, bouquets and also for various other religious rituals and customs.

Disclaimer:

This article is only for the purpose of information and is not meant to diagnose or replace any professional medical advice or prescribed medication. Never use essential oils internally. Always remember to dilute essential oils before topical usage, as pure and organic essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and may cause skin irritation or other side effects if used in an undiluted form. Always consult your Ayurvedic expert before using the right essential oils for your health condition and unique individual constitution.

Thought for the day:

God writes the Gospel not in the Bible alone, but also on trees, and in the flowers and clouds and stars. -Martin Luther

Suggested Reading:

  1. Artemisia (Medicinal and Aromatic Plants – Industrial Profiles) by Colin W. Wright
  2. Dying to Look Good by Christine Hoza Farlow
  3. Butterfly Miracles with Essential Oils by LaRee Westover
  4. Davana and its cultivation in India (Farm bulletin) by M. R Narayana
  5. Therapeutic Blending With Essential Oil: Decoding the Healing Matrix of Aromatherapy by Rebecca Park Totilo

Reference Links:

  1. Artemisia pallens by Wikipedia.
  2. Influence of plant growth stage on the essential oil content and composition in Davana (Artemisia pallens wall.) published in Pubmed.
  3. Antimicrobial Screening of Medicinal Plant – Artemisia pallens by the Department of Chemistry, S.P. College, Pune, India.
  4. Study on Effects of Artemisia pallens Wall. on blood glucose levels in normal and alloxan-induced diabetic rats by Division of Ethnopharmacology, Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Palode, Kerala, India published in PubMed.