Cade Oil


Cade-oil-bannerWell known in ancient India as one of the best natural remedies for dandruff, damaged hair due to bleaching, dyeing etc, and hair fall, Cade oil is a significant Ayurvedic oil for treating skin and hair problems. It is also called by other names like Juniper tar, Prickly cedar, Sharp cedar, Cade Juniper and Prickly Juniper and is scientifically known as Juniperus oxycedrus. This small tree is a member of the Cypress family, Cupressaceae.

Cade essential oil is extracted from the branches and heartwood of the tree by steam distillation method. Ayurveda recommends Cade and its essential oil in the treatment of various skin disorders like eczema, psoriasis, scabies and skin eruptions along with burning hair problems like hair fall, dandruff and other hair damages.

Purchase Cade Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Historical uses and importance of Cade and its essential oil:

Ancient people of various traditions in the prehistoric times believed that Cade helped them in keeping away from sickness, depressing emotions, negative thoughts and from evil spirits as well. Cade was also used in pagan rituals in Sumeria and Babylonia as a sacrifice to the Gods, while Inanna and Ishtar considered this herb to be holy. The Europeans however considered Cade as a medicinal plant and used it to protect life stock.

The word ‘oxycedrus’ means “sharp cedar” and this particular species is considered to be the Cedrus or the original Cedar of the ancient Greeks. Cade is said to have been originated in the Mediterranean region across Portugal and Morocco, south to Lebanon and Israel, east to westernmost Iran and France and grows up to a height of 1600 m altitude above the sea level on rocky areas.

The Native Americans used it to treat ailments in animals. Many experts refer to the Juniper tree as a source of protection with perfect loveliness and succor, which are the terms derived from the plant language. Towards the 19th century, the French adopted Cade as well and began the use of the same in the treatment of lice, leprosy, skin infections, snake bites and toothaches.

As of today, modern aromatherapy use Cade oil to treat various kinds of skin infections like dandruff, scalp infections accompanied by hair loss, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin irritations/eruptions. Due to its skin and hair benefiting properties that help in treating scalp and skin problems, Cade is used in the manufacturing of soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes, and of course these products do have a wonderful aroma as well.

Chemical constituents and therapeutic properties of Cade oil:

Cade oil is said to contain cadinene, creosol, cadinol, p-creosol, terpenes and guaiacol. The major healing properties of this oil are antiseptic, analgesic, antimicrobial, antipruritic, disinfectant, anti-parasitic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Cade essential oil:

The word Ayurveda (Ayur + Veda) means ‘the knowledge of life’ (Ayur means life and Veda means knowledge). Celebrated across the globe as the world’s oldest healing methodology, Ayurveda is lovingly beckoned as the mother of all healing sciences and the most popular medicinal practices that followed Ayurveda are Homeopathy, Siddha, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Allopathy, European Traditional medicine, Chiropractic, Acupuncture and Unani.

The most inspiring reason behind the progressive lead of Ayurvedic medicine is its holistic healing approach that states that health is a combination of the physical, mental and spiritual well-being. This noble fact has been highlighted in Charaka Samhita, one among the oldest Ayurvedic encyclopedia as ““The three – body, psyche, and soul – act as a tripod. The world stands upon them, and within them, the world abides.”

Ayurvedic medicine rooted the principles of natural healing by treating the root cause of an illness instead of its symptoms and aims at prevention of diseases by helping to lead a disciplined lifestyle and by maintaining perfect balance with nature. According to Ayurveda, everything on earth is a part of nature and nature by itself is made up of five vital elements namely water, earth, space, air and fire.

Earth represents bones and muscles, water stands for blood and other fluids in the body, fire is responsible for metabolic functions and body temperature, air aids in breathing and space is the spirit that keeps us alive.

Every human being on earth is a unique creation built up with a unique individual constitution just like our fingerprints. This constitution comprises of three dynamic energies called as doshas, which are an arrangement of the five vital elements of nature.

Vata dosha stands for air and space and takes care of respiration, circulation and nervous functions of the body. Pitta dosha symbolizes fire and water and is in charge of metabolic functions and body temperature.

Kapha represents water and earth and is responsible for physical structure, sustenance and reproductive health. Every individual has a predominance of any one dosha, which decides their personality, traits and behavioral attributes.

Perfect balance between these doshas as per nature’s law signifies health and doshic imbalances cause illnesses.Ayurveda prescribes natural remedies like herbs, essential oils, yoga, simple physical exercises, meditation, prayer, Ayurvedic routine, Panchakarma, Pranayama and other Ayurvedic techniques for fostering natural balance between these doshas.

Cade oil finds its use in Ayurveda for treating vata imbalances including skin disorders and hair problems and kapha problems like bronchitis and congestion. It serves good for the treatment of itching, pneumonia, diarrhea, diabetes, peptic ulcer, high blood pressure, bronchitis, and many more.

The major Ayurvedic health benefits of Cade oil are:

cade-oil-broucher1. Excellent benefits to the skin and hair:

Cade oil has numerous benefits to the skin and hair for which it has been used since the ancient period for treating health problems including dermatological cancers, eczema, psoriasis, skin eruptions, parasitic and fungal infections on the skin, chronic rhinitis and other skin infections.

Cade oil is also a proven remedy for treating alopecia or excessive hair loss, dandruff and other scalp problems. It is for these reasons, Cade oil is used as an effective formula in making ointments for treating wounds, psoriasis, eczema, and the treatment of fungal, viral and bacterial conditions of the scalp.

Numerous studies have proved the potential effects of Cade oil and its use in medicinal manufacturing of skin creams, ointments, and anti- dandruff shampoos as well. Cade essential oil is used as an ingredient in liniments and ointments for chronic skin diseases and problems of the scalp.

Mixing 4 drops of Cade oil blended with 4 drops of Rosemary oil, 4 drops of Thyme oil, 4 drops of Cedarwood oil with 20 ml coconut oil can be used as an effective massage blend for the body for treating all kinds of skin problems, allergies, microbial infections and hair problems as well. This massaging helps in fighting against dead skin cells, promoting quicker healing of wounds, and its disinfectant properties fights against microbes that worsen skin infections.

2 drops of Cade oil added to bathing water or to 10 ml of mild shampoo can act as a potent remedy for treating psoriasis, eczema, ringworm, seborrhea, wounds, herpes, dandruff, lice, loss of hair and other scalp problems as it works by nourishing the skin and scalp, promoting the growth of hair by enriching the hair follicles and support the growth of healthy hair by combating the growth of infectious microbes.

Cade oil hair mask for dandruff: To start with, try it out only for few applications and check the results. Make the mixture using the following ingredients, 1tsp castor oil, ½ tsp soya oil, 10 drops of Cade oil and 2 drops of wheat germ oil. Now mix all the ingredients and store in a dark bottle. Massage this oil deeply into the scalp as required.

Leave it at least for 2 hours and wash it off using a mild shampoo. Try it twice a week and do check with your medical expert on your diet, as hair loss and other scalp disorders can also be related to other dietary and other lifestyle changes.

2. Fights against microbial infections:

The essential oil of Cade is a well-known anti-microbial oil and the antimicrobial activity of Juniperus oxycedrus oil was studied through aqueous and methanol extracts of its leaves in the Pelitli Village of Gebze, Kocaeli, in the Marmara region of Turkey, where Cade was extensively used by the people of the same terrain for the treatment of numerous diseases. The effects of the extracts from the tree were employed in its research in the field of medicine.

Cade essential oil is dark, aromatic and smells like smoke. This oil is also used as mixtures in cosmetics and creams employed in medicinal applications for skin problems. A 2003 study on the ‘Antimicrobial activity of aqueous and methanol extracts of Juniperus oxycedrus L,’ was conducted on the laboratory strains belonging to 56 bacterial species, and 31 isolates of 5 fungi species.

This study proves that the methanol extract of Cade oil proved promising in the inhibitory effects on the growth of 57 strains of 24 bacterial species in the genera of PseudomonasStaphylococcus, Bacillus, Brevundimonas, Brucella, Acinetobacter, Enterobacter, Escherichia, Micrococcus and Xanthomonas.

Another Egyptian study on the ‘Antimicrobial activity/Cytotoxic activity of essential oils of leaves and berries of Cade oil’, witnessed that Cade oil showed major activity against most of the tested strains including gram positive bacteria like Enterobacter cloacae and Staphylococcus aureus, and gram negative bacteria like Escherichia coli, Salmonella, Pseudomonas syringae etc.,

The best way to use Cade oil for fighting against bacteria, fungi, virus and other microbial infections is to add 3 to 4 drops of Cade oil along with 2 drops of Lavender oil in bathing water to fight against existing microbial infections and to guard you against the effects of harmful microbes throughout the day. You can also add 2 drops of this oil to 1 ml of olive oil and apply it gently on the affected area.

3. Combats fungal growths and infections:

With its antifungal effects, Cade oil fights against the growth of fungus and checks various fungal infections like ringworm, athlete’s foot, dandruff etc.,. This property is attributed to its presence of chemical constituents tested by GC-MS and its 42 compounds that represent 96.73% of total oil, α-pinene (39.63%), manoyl oxide (12.34), Z-caryophyllene (4.1%) and extensively high amounts of monoterpenes hydrocarbons and sesquiterpenes. The existence of these strong properties makes the oil prove best in its antifungal activities.

A 2013 study on the ‘Chemical composition and antifungal activity of essential oil isolated from Juniperus oxycedrus’ states “the antifungal testing by in vitro contact assay showed that the oil significantly inhibits the growth of nine plant pathogenic fungi.” Applying 2 drops of Cade oil mixed with 1 ml of sweet almond oil on the infected parts can help in reducing the severity of the infection and prevent the infestation of new microbes as well.

4. Spiritual upliftment:

Cade is an amazing Ayurvedic remedy that has been used in incense and utilized especially during prayers, meditation and Pranayama or the art of balanced breathing. The most inspiring reason is the enormous spiritual benefits of Cade oil.

Adding 2 drops of this oil in your diffuser, room freshener, vaporizer or aromatic candles during prayers and meditation can be of great assistance in helping you forget the pain of being abused, quit addiction, fear of being neglected, alleviate negative emotions and re-align the spiritual and emotional elements of the system. Regular meditation, simple physical exercises, prayers and Pranayama assisted with Cade oil can aid in augmenting your spiritual quotient and elevate your bonding with the divine.

Other health benefits:

Cade essential oil have also been in use since the ancient times in the treatment of pain, joint aches, leprosy, toothaches, snake bites, lice, dandruff, cancer, peptic ulcer, pneumonia, high blood pressure, skin irritation, bronchitis, diarrhea, itching and few other infections.

Disclaimer:

This article is for educational uses only. We are not medical professionals and this information is not directed to diagnose, cure or prevent any medical conditions or to substitute any prescribed drugs or professional medical advice. This info is shared with the motive of spreading the Ayurvedic healing wisdom, which is the world’s oldest medicinal system.

Care should be taken while using essential oils topically, as pure and organic oils are highly concentrated liquids and should always be used in a diluted form. Never use essential oils internally and keep them out of reach of children.

Make certain that you talk with your Ayurvedic practitioner or healthcare professional before choosing the appropriate essential oil for your individual constitution and medical condition. This oil should be avoided during pregnancy and breast feeding and do not use it directly on broken or inflamed skin.

Thought for the day:

Nature is a mutable cloud which is always and never the same. -Ralph Waldo Emerson

Suggested Reading:

  1. Junipers of the World: The Genus Juniperus, 4th Edition by Dr. Robert P. Adams
  2. Morphological variation of Juniperus oxycedrus subsp. oxycedrus (Cupressaceae) in the Mediterranean region [An article from: Flora] by M. Klimko, K. Boratynska, J.M. Montserrat, Didukh
  3. Arthritis – The Botanical Solution: Nature’s Answer to Rheumatoid Arthritis, Osteoarthritis, Gout and Other Forms of Arthritis by Case Adams PhD
  4. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  5. Healthy Hair Care Tips: Natural Hair Care Tips For All Hair Related Problems by Jimmy King

References:

  1. Juniperus oxycedrus by Wikipedia
  2. Antimicrobial activity of aqueous and methanol extracts of Juniperus oxycedrus L by Karaman, Sahin, Gulluce and Sengul published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology
  3. Chemical composition and antifungal activity of essential oil isolated from Juniperus oxycedrus L., Ismail Amri, Lamia Hamrouni, Samia Gargouri, Mohsen Hanana, Bassem Jamoussi published in Research Gate
  4. Cade by Daniele Ryman for Aromatherapy Bible

Hyssop Oil


hyssop-bannerBible reveals the genuine use of Hyssop by saying “Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean” in Psalm 51:7. Hyssop is held-high as a spiritual herb since the Biblical times for its potential to purify the mind, cleanse the soul and improve divinity and supports nourishment from within.

The name Hyssop is extracted from the Hebrew word ‘azob’ meaning ‘holy herb’ and was used in temples and other sacred places as a cleansing agent. The essential oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers of this perennial plant and is botanically known as Hyssopus officinalis and is a part of the mint family, Lamiaceae.

It has been honored as one among the 12 main oils of the Scripture. Ayurveda recommends the use of Hyssop and its essential oil for treating respiratory problems like chronic catarrh, cold, cough, congestion and asthma.  It was also used for regulating high blood pressure, treat flatulence and colic, reduce fever, release heavy emotions, support deep breathing and improve the immune power.

Purchase Hyssop Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Historical importance of Hyssop and its essential oil:

Hyssop is known as one among the oldest herb used by human beings. Hippocrates, the renowned physician prescribed Hyssop for treating bronchial problems, inflammation, chest congestion, throat infections and pleurisy.

The ancient Romans used Hyssop for protecting themselves from plague. They prepared a medicated wine using Hyssop leaves and flowers and valued it as a natural remedy for plague and certain other health disorders. Hyssop tea, infusion and tincture have been used in the treatment of dropsy and jaundice.

Take a bunch of hyssop, dip it into the blood in the basin and put some of the blood on the top and on both sides of the doorframe. Not one of you shall go out the door of his house until morning.” Exodus 12:22, is another Biblical verse talking about the greatness and purifying abilities of Hyssop herb. Bible also records the use of Hyssop by influential Biblical leaders including Jesus, Moses, Solomon and David. There are about 126 verses in the Bible that talk about Hyssop. It was also used in cleaning and polishing sanctified places.

Persians used Hyssop oil in skin lotions to augment their complexion and enhance skin health. It was used by the Europeans as air freshener and the traditional Indians used Hyssop for healing wounds, treat bruises, lessen excess fluid content in the body and to alleviate muscular pain. Hyssop is also a popular ingredient of Chartreuse liquor.

Chemical constituents and therapeutic properties of Hyssop essential oil:

The most important chemical constituents of Hyssop essential oil are myrcene, a-pinene, limonene, camphene, isopinocamphene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, sabinene, y-terpineol, thujone and pinocamphone.

These components contribute to its remedial properties like expectorant, anti-rheumatic, diuretic, astringent, stimulant, antiseptic, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, vulnerary, carminative, sudorific, cicatrisant, nervine, digestive, vermifuge, febrifuge, tonic and hypertensive.

Ayurvedic health benefits of Hyssop essential oil:

Ayurveda is the wisdom of spiritual and holistic healing that has been in practice since 5,000 years. This ancient philosophy identifies disease as an opportunity to explore the actual cause lying behind an illness.

Identifying the root cause of an illness and treating it paves way for prevention of diseases in the future, leading a healthy life and progressing towards longevity. Whereas the contemporary medical system treats illnesses without analyzing its root cause, by this way the disease gets suppressed inside for the time being and grows as a major root for chronic disorders in the future.

Ayurvedic philosophy is based upon five major elements of nature, namely fire, water, earth, air and space. It is strongly believed that the universe is made up of these five elements and everything on this universe is made up of these elements including human beings. With a combination of these vital elements, every individual has a unique constitution that comprises of three biological energies known as doshas. They are vata, pitta and kapha. These doshas are a combination of the five elements of nature. Vata represents air and space, pitta is combination of fire and water and kapha signifies water and earth.

Vata dosha is responsible for nervous functions, movement, circulation and respiration.  Pitta energy governs digestion and metabolic functions. Kapha type controls the structure and sustenance of the body and the movement of fluids in the system. Every human being has a predominance of any one of these doshas that depicts their personality, behavior, physical and emotional attributes. Balance between these doshas symbolizes health and imbalance causes illnesses.

Ayurvedic remedies focus on regularizing dosha imbalances and include essential oils, herbs, meditation, yoga, physical exercises, prayers, Ayurvedic routine and a healthy lifestyle with a balanced diet. Hyssop essential oil has been used in Ayurvedic healing for treating excess kapha along with pitta and vata deficit.

Let’s take a look at the Ayurvedic health benefits of Hyssop essential oil based on the suggested methods of usage.

Hyssop-broucher-info1. In baths and Ayurvedic massage therapy:

Ayurveda trusts in healing humanity through the five major senses namely the sense of sight, sense of sound, sense of touch, sense of taste and the sense of smell. Using Ayurvedic essential oils in bath and in Abhyanga, the art of Ayurvedic massaging treats illnesses of the mind and body through the sense of touch and the sense of smell.

Skin is the largest organ of the body and is the fastest mode to transmit the therapeutic molecules of essential oils to penetrate deeply into the blood stream. When used in bathing water, the aroma of the essential oil passes through the nasal passages and passes onto the limbic system, which is the control center of the brain. By this way the remedial properties of the oil gets conveyed to other parts of the body in the form of control waves by the limbic system.

Add 2 drops of Hyssop essential oil in warm bathing water for relieving from fatigue, anxiety, menstrual pain, flatulence, viral infections, low blood pressure, respiratory infections, urinary problems, fever and skin infections. Taking bath in this medicated water before going to bed can assist in promoting peaceful sleep, mental clarity, relaxation of muscles and nerves. It also helps in eliminating excess fluids and toxic substances in the body through urine and sweat.

Blend 3 drops of Hyssop essential oil with 1.5 ml of sesame oil and gently massage it on your abdomen for treating dysmennorhea, promoting blocked or delayed menstruation, regularize the menstrual cycle and alleviate menopausal symptoms like stress, hot flashes and discharges with its emmenagogue, stimulant and tonic properties.

Massaging the painful area with this blend also helps in expelling excessive salts, fluids, sodium and other toxic substances in the body through urine. By this way it helps in reducing swelling, inflammation and rheumatic pain. A 2002 study on ‘The muscle relaxing activity of Hyssopus officinalis essential oil on isolated intestinal preparations’ have proved that Hyssop oil is effective in treating muscular pain by relaxing the muscles and reducing the amplitude of spontaneous movements.

Hyssop essential has the potential to increase pitta dosha, which is responsible for metabolic functions and digestive fire. Massaging your stomach and abdomen with 2 drops of Hyssop oil blended with 1 ml of olive oil can help in relieving from gas, flatulence, colic and indigestion. The carminative, digestive, vermifuge and stomachic properties of Hyssop oil aids in increasing the secretion of digestive acids and gastric juices that supports indigestion, colic, intestinal gas and spasms and kills intestinal worms.

Massaging your foot soles with 2 drop of Hyssop oil mixed with 1 ml of warm coconut oil can help in reducing your body temperature and treat fever effectively with its febrifuge properties. It promotes urination and supports to get rid of all infectious organisms causing fever through sweat and urine. A 2010 study published in the BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine, Hyssop essential oil has been proved to weaken the flu virus and weakens the ability of influenza to affect cells.

Massaging your body with 10 drops of Hyssop essential oil mixed with 5 ml of coconut oil can assist in relieving tension, mental fatigue, anxiety, sore muscles, microbial infections, pain, inflammation, headache, low blood pressure, flu, tonsillitis, dermatitis, eczema, sore throat and asthma.

This massage blend aids in stimulating your system by enhancing your immune powers and acts as a tonic to your digestive system, nervous system, endocrinal system, excretory system and circulatory system. Go for a Hyssop massage every weekend to revitalize your senses and your system for the week ahead.

2. In steam inhalation:

Excess of kapha dosha is responsible for respiratory problems like cold, cough, chest congestion, nasal congestion and breathing difficulties. Hyssop essential oil controls excess kapha and assists in relieving respiratory disorders including heavy catarrhal conditions. This oil also has expectorant, decongestant and diuretic properties that help in expelling excess of phlegm and mucus deposits in the chest, bronchial and nasal passages.

Hyssop is listed as an effective expectorant by the University of Maryland Medical Center that can support in eliminating mucus from lungs and in alleviating whooping cough. All you need to do to relieve from your respiratory problems is to add 2 drops of Hyssop essential oil in steam inhalation.

3. In burners or diffusers:

The sweet-camphoraceous, warm and powerful aroma of Hyssop oil assists in treating anxiety, mental fatigue, stress, negative feelings and other mental woes. Hyssop is used as an effective mental stimulant for calming the mind and soothing the nerves.

Add 2 to 3 drops of Hyssop essential oil to your diffuser, burner or aromatic lamp for relieving nervous tension, alleviate negative emotions and purify the mind. This oil is also known to grant mental clarity, augment creativity and assist meditation peacefully. On a spiritual perspective, Hyssop essential oil is recognized as a spiritual remedy to forgive sins and attain spiritual oneness.

4. In creams, lotions and rubs:

Hyssop essential oil has antiseptic, cicatrisant and vulnerary properties that make it the most ideal oil for treating skin problems. Being an antiseptic and vulnerary oil, Hyssop aids in protecting wounds, cuts and abrasions from being septic. It invades the presence of micro-organisms like bacteria and virus and protects the wound from microbial infections, paving way for quicker healing process.

The cicatrisant value of Hyssop essential oil assists in diminishing scars and prevents the skin from permanent scarring left by acne, boils, accidents, insect bites, pregnancy, pox and surgeries.  Mix 2 drops of Hyssop essential oil to your regular skin care cream or daily lotion and apply it on wounds, infections, cuts, scars, marks, acne and insect bites for effective results.

Using this aromatic blend on your scars, stretch marks and other marks on the skin helps in promoting cellular regeneration and growth of new skin cells that assist in fading away existing scars and marks on the skin. Add 2 drops of Hyssop oil to your vapor rub and apply it gently on the chest, throat and back for effective relief from whooping cough, cold, headache and nasal congestion.

Disclaimer:

This is only for the purpose of information and is not intended for treatment or to substitute any prescribed medication or professional medical advice. Never take essential oils internally.

Ensure to use them in a diluted form as pure and organic essential oils are highly concentrated substances and can cause harm if used directly on the skin. Consult your Ayurvedic physician before choosing the right essential oils for your unique individual constitution and precise health condition. Be cautious before using essential oils if you are nursing or pregnant.

Thought for the day:

Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean: wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow. – David in Psalm 51:7

Suggested Reading:

  1. The Hyssop Supplement: Alternative Medicine for a Healthy Body (Health Collection) by William Wagner
  2. Beautiful Plants of the Bible from the Hyssop to the Mighty Cedar Trees by Dr. David Darom
  3. A 21st Century Herb: Hyssop Superior Healing Power: By Willie Southall
  4. Ayurveda & Aromatherapy: The Earth Essential Guide to Ancient Wisdom and Modern Healing by Dr. Light Miller, Dr. Bryan Miller
  5. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Aromatic Oils In Aromatherapy, Herbalism, Health, and Well Being by Julia Lawless

Reference Links:

  1. Hyssop by University of Michigan Health System
  2. Hyssop by Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
  3. Hyssop Essential Oil by FireStorm Ministries
  4. Hyssop Seeds and Hyssop Essential Oil by Diet Health Club
  5. The muscle relaxing activity of Hyssopus officinalis essential oil on isolated intestinal preparations by Department of Pharmacology of Natural substances and General Physiology, University La Sapienza, Rome, Italy published in PubMed